Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_113 > GS_113-332
§ 113‑332. Declaration of policy.
The General Assembly finds that the recreation and aesthetic needs ofthe people, the interests of science, the quality of the environment, and thebest interests of the State require that endangered and threatened species ofwild animals and wild animals of special concern be protected and conserved,that their numbers should be enhanced and that conservation techniques bedeveloped for them; however, nothing in this Article shall be construed tolimit the rights of a landholder in the management of his lands foragriculture, forestry, development or any other lawful purpose without hisconsent.  The North Carolina Zoological Park is not subject to the provisionsof this Article. (1987, c. 382, s.1.)