Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_113A > GS_113A-177
§ 113A‑177.  Statement of purpose.
(a)        The General Assembly finds that:
(1)        It is in the public interest of the State to encourage thedevelopment of the State's forest resources and the protection and improvementof the forest environment.
(2)        Unfavorable environmental impacts, particularly the rapidloss of forest land to urban development, are occurring as a result ofpopulation growth. It is in the State's interest that corrective action bedeveloped now to offset forest land losses in the future.
(3)        Regeneration of potentially productive forest land is a high‑priorityproblem requiring prompt attention and action. Private forest land will becomemore important to meet the needs of the State's population.
(4)        Growing demands on forests and related land resources cannotbe met by intensive management of public and industrial forest lands alone.
(b)        The purpose of this Article is to direct the Secretary toimplement a forest development program to:
(1)        Provide financial assistance to eligible landowners toincrease the productivity of the privately owned forests of the State throughthe application of forest renewal practices and other practices that improvetree growth and overall forest health.
(2)        Insure that forest operations in the State are conducted ina manner designed to protect the soil, air, and water resources, including butnot limited to streams, lakes and estuaries through actions of landowners onlands for which assistance is sought under provisions in this Article.
(3)        Implement a program of voluntary landowner participationthrough the use of a forest development fund to meet the above goals.
(c)        It is the intent of the General Assembly that inimplementing the program under this Article, the Secretary will cause it to becoordinated with other related programs in such a manner as to encourage theutilization of private agencies, firms and individuals furnishing services andmaterials needed in the application of practices included in the forestdevelopment program. (1977, c. 562, s. 2; c. 771,s. 4; 1989, c. 727, s. 218(73); 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1004, s. 19(b);1997‑443, s. 11A.119(a); 2005‑126, s. 1.)