Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_113A > GS_113A-233
§ 113A‑233.  Uses of a grant from theConservation Grant Fund.
(a)        Allowable Uses. – A grant from the Conservation Grant Fundmay be used only to pay for one or more of the following costs:
(1)        Reimbursement for total or partial transaction costs for adonation of real property or an interest in real property from an individual orcorporation satisfying either of the following:
a.         Insufficient financial ability to pay all costs orinsufficient taxable income to allow these costs to be included in the donatedvalue.
b.         Insufficient tax burdens to allow these costs to be offsetby the value of tax credits under G.S. 105‑130.34 or G.S. 105‑151.12or by charitable deductions.
(2)        Management support, including initial baseline inventory andplanning.
(3)        Monitoring compliance with conservation easements, therelated use of riparian buffers, natural areas, and greenways, and the presenceof ecological integrity.
(4)        Education on conservation, including information materialsintended for landowners and education for staff and volunteers.
(5)        Stewardship of land.
(6)        Transaction costs for recipients, including legal expenses,closing and title costs, and unusual direct costs, such as overnight travel.
(7)        Administrative costs for short‑term growth or forbuilding capacity.
(b)        Prohibition. – The Fund shall not be used to pay thepurchase price of real property or an interest in real property. (1997‑226, s. 6; 2002‑155, s. 3.)