Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_114 > GS_114-2_7
§ 114‑2.7.  Reportingsystem and database on certain domestic‑violence‑related homicides;reports by law enforcement agencies required; annual report to the GeneralAssembly.
The Attorney General's Office,in consultation with the North Carolina Council for Women/Domestic ViolenceCommission, the North Carolina Sheriffs' Association, and the North CarolinaAssociation of Chiefs of Police, shall develop a reporting system and databasethat reflects the number of homicides in the State where the offender and thevictim had a personal relationship, as defined by G.S. 50B‑1(b). Theinformation in the database shall also include the type of personalrelationship that existed between the offender and the victim, whether thevictim had obtained an order pursuant to G.S. 50B‑3, and whether therewas a pending charge for which the offender was on pretrial release pursuant toG.S. 15A‑534.1. All State and local law enforcement agencies shall reportinformation to the Attorney General's Office upon making a determination that ahomicide meets the reporting system's criteria. The report shall be made in theformat adopted by the Attorney General's Office. The Attorney General's Officeshall report to the Joint Legislative Committee on Domestic Violence, no laterthan February 1 of each year, with the data collected for the previous calendaryear. (2007‑14,s. 2.)