Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_115C > GS_115C-12
§ 115C‑12.  Powers andduties of the Board generally.
The general supervision andadministration of the free public school system shall be vested in the StateBoard of Education. The State Board of Education shall establish policy for thesystem of free public schools, subject to laws enacted by the General Assembly.The powers and duties of the State Board of Education are defined as follows:
(1)        Financial Powers. – Thefinancial powers of the Board are set forth in Article 30 of this Chapter.
(1a)      To Submit a BudgetRequest to the Director of the Budget. – The Board shall submit a budgetrequest to the Director of the Budget in accordance with G.S. 143C‑3‑3.In addition to the information requested by the Director of the Budget, theBoard shall provide an analysis relating each of its requests for expansionfunds to anticipated improvements in student performance.
(2)        Repealed by SessionLaws 1985 (Regular Session, 1986), c. 975, s. 24.
(3),(4)  Repealed by SessionLaws 1987 (Regular Session, 1988), c. 1025, s. 1.
(5)        Apportionment ofFunds. – The Board shall have authority to apportion and equalize over theState all State school funds and all federal funds granted to the State forassistance to educational programs administered within or sponsored by the publicschool system of the State.
(6)        Power to DemandRefund for Inaccurate Apportionment Due to False Attendance Records. – When itshall be found by the State Board of Education that inaccurate attendancerecords have been filed with the State Board of Education which resulted in anexcess allotment of funds for teacher salaries in any school unit in any schoolyear, the school unit concerned may be required to refund to the State Boardthe amount allotted to said unit in excess of the amount an accurate attendancerecord would have justified.
* * *
system. Nothingherein shall be construed to affect in any way or to lessen in any way the fulland complete authority of local boards of education to assign pupils to schoolsin accordance with G.S. 115C‑366.
(18)      Duty to Develop andImplement a Uniform Education Reporting System, Which Shall Include Standardsand Procedures for Collecting Fiscal and Personnel Information.
a.         The State Board ofEducation shall adopt standards and procedures for local school administrativeunits to provide timely, accurate, and complete fiscal and personnelinformation, including payroll information, on all school personnel. All localschool administrative units shall comply with these standards and procedures bythe beginning of the 1987‑88 school year.
b.         The State Board ofEducation shall develop and implement a Uniform Education Reporting System thatshall include requirements for collecting, processing, and reporting fiscal,personnel, and student data, by means of electronic transfer of data files fromlocal computers to the State Computer Center through the State CommunicationsNetwork. All local school administrative units shall comply with therequirements of the Uniform Education Reporting System by the beginning of the1989‑90 school year.
* * *
(IDEA).Notwithstanding the foregoing, the State Board may require informationavailable on its student information management system or require the sameinformation twice if the State Board can demonstrate a compelling need and candemonstrate there is not a more expeditious manner of getting the information.
(20)      Duty to ReportAppointment of Caretaker Administrators and Boards. – Pursuant to G.S. 120‑30.9Gthe State Board of Education shall submit to the Attorney General of the UnitedStates within 30 days any rules, policies, procedures, or actions takenpursuant to G.S. 115C‑64.4 which could result in the appointment of acaretaker administrator or board to perform any of the powers and duties of alocal board of education where that school administrative unit is covered bythe Voting Rights Act of 1965.
(21)      Duty to Monitor Actsof School Violence. – The State Board of Education shall monitor and compile anannual report on acts of violence in the public schools. The State Board shalladopt standard definitions for acts of school violence and shall require localboards of education to report them to the State Board in a standard formatadopted by the State Board. The State Board shall submit its report on acts ofviolence in the public schools to the Joint Legislative Education OversightCommittee by March 15 of each year.
* * *