Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_115C > GS_115C-12
§ 115C‑12.  Powers andduties of the Board generally.
The general supervision andadministration of the free public school system shall be vested in the StateBoard of Education. The State Board of Education shall establish policy for thesystem of free public schools, subject to laws enacted by the General Assembly.The powers and duties of the State Board of Education are defined as follows:
(1)        Financial Powers. – Thefinancial powers of the Board are set forth in Article 30 of this Chapter.
(1a)      To Submit a BudgetRequest to the Director of the Budget. – The Board shall submit a budgetrequest to the Director of the Budget in accordance with G.S. 143C‑3‑3.In addition to the information requested by the Director of the Budget, theBoard shall provide an analysis relating each of its requests for expansionfunds to anticipated improvements in student performance.
(2)        Repealed by SessionLaws 1985 (Regular Session, 1986), c. 975, s. 24.
(3),(4)  Repealed by SessionLaws 1987 (Regular Session, 1988), c. 1025, s. 1.
(5)        Apportionment ofFunds. – The Board shall have authority to apportion and equalize over theState all State school funds and all federal funds granted to the State forassistance to educational programs administered within or sponsored by the publicschool system of the State.
(6)        Power to DemandRefund for Inaccurate Apportionment Due to False Attendance Records. – When itshall be found by the State Board of Education that inaccurate attendancerecords have been filed with the State Board of Education which resulted in anexcess allotment of funds for teacher salaries in any school unit in any schoolyear, the school unit concerned may be required to refund to the State Boardthe amount allotted to said unit in excess of the amount an accurate attendancerecord would have justified.
* * *