Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_115C > GS_115C-210_1
§ 115C‑210.1. Membership – How appointed.
The Council shall consist of 15 members, as follows:
(1)        Two legislative members (one senator appointed by thePresident Pro Tempore of the Senate and one representative appointed by theSpeaker of the House);
(2)        Two Indian members from higher education to be appointed bythe Board of Governors of the University system;
(3)        One Indian member from the North Carolina Commission onIndian Affairs to be appointed by that Commission;
(4)        Eight Indian parents of students enrolled in public schoolsand two Indian educators from public elementary/secondary schools to beappointed by the State Board of Education from a list submitted by the NorthCarolina Commission on Indian Affairs;
(5)        Indian members of the Council shall be broadlyrepresentative of North Carolina Indian tribes and organizations, specifically,the Eastern Band of Cherokee, Lumbee, Coharie, Waccamaw‑Siouan, HaliwaSaponi, Meherrin, Person County Indians, Cumberland County Association forIndian People, the Guilford Native American Association, the Metrolina NativeAmerican Association, and any other Indian tribe gaining State recognition inthe future. (1987 (Reg. Sess.,1988), c. 1084, s. 1; 1991, c. 739, s. 13; 1997‑456, s. 27.)