Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_115C > GS_115C-238_29I
§ 115C‑238.29I. Notice of the charter school process; review of charter schools; Charter SchoolAdvisory Committee.
(a)        The State Board of Education shall distribute informationannouncing the availability of the charter school process described in this Partto each local school administrative unit and public postsecondary educationalinstitution and, through press releases, to each major newspaper in the State.
(b)        Repealed by Session Laws 1997‑18, s. 15(i).
(c)        The State Board of Education shall review and evaluate theeducational effectiveness of the charter school approach authorized under thisPart and the effect of charter schools on the public schools in the localschool administrative unit in which the charter schools are located. The Boardshall report no later than January 1, 2002, to the Joint Legislative EducationOversight Committee with recommendations to modify, expand, or terminate thatapproach. The Board shall base its recommendations predominantly on thefollowing information:
(1)        The current and projected impact of charter schools on thedelivery of services by the public schools.
(2)        Student academic progress in the charter schools asmeasured, where available, against the academic year immediately preceding thefirst academic year of the charter schools' operation.
(3)        Best practices resulting from charter school operations.
(4)        Other information the State Board considers appropriate.
(d)        The State Board of Education may establish a Charter SchoolAdvisory Committee to assist with the implementation of this Part. The CharterSchool Advisory Committee may (i) provide technical assistance to charteringentities or to potential applicants, (ii) review applications for preliminaryapproval, (iii) make recommendations as to whether the State Board shouldapprove applications for charter schools, (iv) make recommendations as towhether the State Board should terminate or not renew a charter, (v) makerecommendations concerning grievances between a charter school and itschartering entity, the State Board, or a local board, (vi) assist with thereview under subsection (c) of this section, and (vii) provide any otherassistance as may be required by the State Board.
(e)        Notwithstanding the dates set forth in this Part, the StateBoard of Education may establish an alternative time line for the submission ofapplications, preliminary approvals, criminal record checks, appeals, and finalapprovals so long as the Board grants final approval by March 15 of eachcalendar year. (1995 (Reg. Sess.,1996), c. 731, s. 2; 1997‑18, s. 15(i); 1997‑430, ss. 8, 9; 1999‑27,s. 1.)