Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_115C > GS_115C-307
§ 115C‑307.  Duties of teachers.
(a)        To Maintain Order and Discipline. – It shall be the duty ofall teachers, including student teachers, substitute teachers, voluntaryteachers, and teacher assistants when given authority over some part of theschool program by the principal or supervising teacher, to maintain good orderand discipline in their respective schools. A teacher, student teacher,substitute teacher, voluntary teacher, or teacher assistant shall report to theprincipal acts of violence in school and students suspended or expelled fromschool as required to be reported in accordance with State Board policies.
(b)        To Provide for General Well‑Being of Students. – Itshall be the duty of all teachers, including student teachers, substituteteachers, voluntary teachers, and teacher assistants when given authority oversome part of the school program by the principal or supervising teacher, toencourage temperance, morality, industry, and neatness; to promote the healthof all pupils, especially of children in the first three grades, by providingfrequent periods of recreation, to supervise the play activities during recess,and to encourage wholesome exercises for all children.
(c)        To Provide Some Medical Care to Students. – It is within thescope of duty of teachers, including substitute teachers, teacher assistants,student teachers or any other public school employee when given such authorityby the board of education or its designee to provide medical care to studentsas provided in G.S. 115C‑375.1.
(d)        To Teach the Students. – It shall be the duty of allteachers, including student teachers, substitute teachers, voluntary teachers,and teacher assistants when given authority over some part of the schoolprogram by the principal or supervising teacher, to teach as thoroughly as theyare able all branches which they are required to teach; to provide for singingin the school, and so far as possible to give instruction in the public schoolmusic.
(e)        To Enter into the Superintendent's Plans for ProfessionalGrowth. – It shall be the duty of all teachers, including student teachers,substitute teachers, voluntary teachers, and teacher assistants when givenauthority over some part of the school program by the principal or supervisingteacher, to enter actively into the plans of the superintendent for theprofessional growth of the teachers.
(f)         To Discourage Nonattendance. – Teachers shall cooperatewith the principal in ascertaining the cause of nonattendance of pupils that hemay report all violators of the compulsory attendance law to the school socialworker in accordance with rules promulgated by the State Board of Education.
(g)        To Make Required Reports. – A teacher shall make all reportsrequired by the local board of education. The superintendent shall not approvethe voucher for a teacher's pay until the required monthly and annual reportsare made.
The superintendent may require a teacher to make reports to theprincipal.
A teacher shall be given access to the information in the studentinformation management system to expedite the process of preparing reports orotherwise providing information. A teacher shall not be required by the localboard, the superintendent, or the principal to (i) provide information that isalready available on the student information management system; (ii) providethe same written information more than once during a school year unless theinformation has changed during the ensuing period; or (iii) complete forms, forchildren with disabilities, that are not necessary to ensure compliance withthe federal Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA). Notwithstandingthe forgoing, a local board may require information available on its studentinformation management system or require the same information twice if the localboard can demonstrate a compelling need and can demonstrate there is not a moreexpeditious manner of getting the information.
Any teacher who knowingly and willfully makes or procures another tomake any false report or records, requisitions, or payrolls, respecting dailyattendance of pupils in the public schools, payroll data sheets, or otherreports required to be made to any board or officer in the performance of theirduties, shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor and the certificate of such personto teach in the public schools of North Carolina shall be revoked by theSuperintendent of Public Instruction.
(h)        To Take Care of School Buildings. – It shall be the duty ofevery teacher to instruct children in proper care of property and to exercisedue care in the protection of school property, in accordance with theprovisions of G.S. 115C‑523. (1955, c. 1372,art. 17, ss. 4, 6; 1959, cc. 1016, 1294; 1969, c. 638, ss. 2, 3; 1971, c. 434;1981, c. 423, s. 1; 1985, c. 642; c. 686, s. 2; 1989, c. 585, s. 4; 1993, c.539, s. 884; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 1997‑443, s. 8.29(k); 2000‑67,s. 8.18(a); 2005‑22, s. 2(a).)