Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_115C > GS_115C-351
§ 115C‑351. Interstate educational personnel contracts.
(a)        The designated state official of a party state may make oneor more contracts on behalf of his state with one or more other party statesproviding for the acceptance of educational personnel. Any such contract forthe period of its duration shall be applicable to and binding on the stateswhose designated state officials enter into it, and the subdivisions of thosestates, with the same force and effect as if incorporated in this agreement. Adesignated state official may enter into a contract pursuant to this sectiononly with states in which he finds that there are programs of education,certification standards or other acceptable qualifications that assurepreparation or qualification of educational personnel on a basis sufficientlycomparable, even though not identical to that prevailing in his own state.
(b)        Any such contract shall provide for:
(1)        Its duration.
(2)        The criteria to be applied by an originating state inqualifying educational personnel for acceptance by a receiving state.
(3)        Such waivers, substitutions, and conditional acceptances asshall aid the practical effectuation of the contract without  sacrifice ofbasic educational standards.
(4)        Any other necessary matters.
(c)        No contract made pursuant to this agreement shall be for aterm longer than five years but any such contract may be renewed for like orlesser periods.
(d)        Any contract dealing with acceptance of educationalpersonnel on the basis of their having completed an educational program shallspecify the earliest date or dates on which originating state approval of theprogram or programs involved can have occurred. No contract made pursuant tothis agreement shall require acceptance by a receiving state of any persons qualifiedbecause of successful completion of a program prior to January 1, 1954.
(e)        The certification or other acceptance of a person who hasbeen  accepted pursuant to the terms of a contract shall not be revoked orotherwise impaired because the contract has expired or been terminated.However, any certificate or other qualifying document may  be revoked orsuspended on any ground which would be sufficient for revocation or suspensionof a certificate or other qualifying document initially granted or approved inthe receiving state.
(f)         A contract committee composed of the designated stateofficials of the contracting states or their representatives shall keep thecontract under continuous review, study means of improving its administration,and report no less frequently than once a year to the  heads of the appropriateeducation agencies of the contracting states. (1969, c. 631, s. 1; 1981, c. 423, s. 1.)