Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_115C > GS_115C-40
§ 115C‑40.  Board abody corporate.
The board of education of each county in the State shall be a bodycorporate by the name and style of "The ______ County Board ofEducation," and the board of education of each city administrative schoolunit in the State shall be a body corporate by the name and style of "The______ City Board of Education." The several boards of education, bothcounty and city, shall hold all school property and be capable of purchasingand holding real and personal property, of building and repairing schoolhouses,of selling and transferring the same for school purposes, and of prosecutingand defending suits for or against the corporation.
Local boards of education, subject to any paramount powers vested bylaw in the State Board of Education or any other authorized agency shall havegeneral control and supervision of all matters pertaining to the public schoolsin their respective local school administrative units; they shall execute theschool laws in their units; and shall have authority to make agreements withother boards of education to transfer pupils from one local schooladministrative unit to another unit when the administration of the schools canbe thereby more efficiently and more economically accomplished. (1955, c. 1372, art. 5, s. 10; 1981, c. 423, s. 1;1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 975, s. 24.)