Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_115C > GS_115C-407_18
§ 115C‑407.18. Construction of this Article.
(a)        This Article shallnot be construed to permit school officials to punish student expression orspeech based on an undifferentiated fear or apprehension of disturbance or outof a desire to avoid the discomfort and unpleasantness that always accompany anunpopular viewpoint.
(b)        This Article shallnot be interpreted to prevent a victim of bullying or harassing behavior fromseeking redress under any other available law, either civil or criminal.
(c)        Nothing in thisArticle shall be construed to require an exhaustion of the administrativecomplaint process before civil or criminal law remedies may be pursuedregarding bullying or harassing behavior.
(d)        The provisions ofthis Article are severable, and if any provision of this Article is heldinvalid by a court of competent jurisdiction, the invalidity shall not affectother provisions of this Article which can be given effect without the invalidprovision.
(e)        The provisions ofthis Article shall be liberally construed to give effect to its purposes.
(f)         Nothing in thisact shall be construed to create any classification, protected class, suspectcategory, or preference beyond those existing in present statute or case law.  (2009‑212, s. 1; 2009‑570,s. 39.)