Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_115C > GS_115C-507
§ 115C‑507.  Rulesgoverning elections.
All elections under this Chapter shall be held and conducted by theappropriate county or municipal board of elections.
If the purpose of the election is to enlarge a city administrative unit, the notice of election shall include the following: a statement  of thepurpose of the election; a legal description of the area within which theelection is to be held; and a statement that if a majority of those who shallvote in the area proposed to be consolidated with the city administrative unitshall vote in favor of such enlargement such area shall be consolidated withthe city administrative unit, effective July 1 next following such election,and there shall thereafter be levied in such area so consolidated with the cityadministrative unit the same school taxes as shall be levied in the otherportions of the city administrative unit, including any tax levy to provide forthe payment of school bonds theretofore issued by or for such cityadministrative unit or for all or some part of the school area annexed to suchcity administrative unit, unless payment of such bonds has otherwise beenprovided for.
The notice of the election shall be given as provided in G.S. 163‑33(8)and in addition include a legal description of the area within which theelection is to be held, and, if any additional tax is proposed to be levied,the maximum rate of tax to be levied which shall not exceed the maximumprescribed by this Article, and the purpose of the tax.
No new registration of voters is required, but the board of elections,in its discretion, may use either Method A or Method B set  forth in G.S. 163‑288.2in activating the voters in the territory.
The ballot in such election shall contain the words "FOR localtax  and AGAINST local tax" except when the election is held undersubsection (c) of G.S. 115C‑501, in which case the ballots shall containthe words "FOR enlargement of the _____________City Administrative Unitand school tax of the same rate," and "AGAINST enlargement of the ____________CityAdministrative Unit and school tax of the same rate."
The elections shall be held in accordance with the applicableprovisions of Chapter 163 and the expense of the election shall be paid by theboard of education of the administrative unit in which the election is held,provided that when territory is proposed to be added to a city administrativeunit, that unit shall bear the expense.
No election held under this Article shall be open to question except inan action or proceeding commenced within 30 days after the board of electionshas certified the results. (1955, c. 1372, art. 14, s. 7; 1957, c. 1271, ss. 6, 7; 1981, c. 423,s. 1.)