Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_116 > GS_116-30_3
§ 116‑30.3.  Reversions.
(a)        Of the General Fundcurrent operations appropriations credit balance remaining at the end of eachfiscal year in each budget code of a special responsibility constituentinstitution, except for the budget code of the Area Health Education Centers ofthe University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, any amount of the General Fundappropriation for that fiscal year may be carried forward by the institution tothe next fiscal year and is appropriated for one‑time expenditures that willnot impose additional financial obligations on the State. Of the General Fundcurrent operations appropriations credit balance remaining in the budget codeof the Area Health Education Centers of the University of North Carolina atChapel Hill, any amount of the General Fund appropriation for that fiscal yearmay be carried forward in that budget code to the next fiscal year and isappropriated for one‑time expenditures that will not impose additionalfinancial obligations on the State. However, the amount carried forward underthis section shall not exceed two and one‑half percent (2 1/2%) of theGeneral Fund appropriation. The Director of the Budget, under the authority setforth in G.S. 143C‑6‑2 shall establish the General Fund currentoperations credit balance remaining in each budget code of each institution.
(b)        Repealed by SessionLaws 1998‑212, s. 11(b).
(c)        Repealed by SessionLaws 1998‑212, s. 11(a).
(d)        Repealed by SessionLaws 1998‑212, s. 11(b).
(e)        NotwithstandingG.S. 143C‑1‑2 of the General Fund current operations appropriationscredit balance remaining in Budget Code 16010 of the Office of GeneralAdministration of The University of North Carolina, any amount of the GeneralFund appropriation for that fiscal year may be carried forward in that budgetcode to the next fiscal year and is appropriated for one‑timeexpenditures that will not impose additional financial obligations on theState. However, the amount carried forward under this subsection shall notexceed two and one‑half percent (2 1/2%) of the General Fundappropriation. The Director of the Budget, under the authority set forth inG.S. 143C‑6‑2, shall establish the General Fund current operationscredit balance remaining in Budget Code 16010 of the Office of GeneralAdministration of The University of North Carolina. The funds shall not be usedto support positions. (1991, c. 689, s. 206.2(a); 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 591, s. 10(a);1995, c. 507, s. 15.16; 1997‑443, s. 10.19; 1998‑212, s. 11(a),(b); 1999‑237, s. 10.14(a); 2006‑203, s. 43.)