Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_116 > GS_116-66
§ 116‑66.  Powersof various boards.
The Board of Governors of the University of North Carolina and theBoard of Trustees of the school shall be advised and assisted by the StateBoard of Education. Entrance requirements shall be prescribed so that the professionaltraining offered shall be available only to those students who possessexceptional talent in the performing arts. In developing curricula the schoolshall utilize, pursuant to agreement with institutions of higher education orwith any local administrative school unit, existing facilities and suchacademic nonarts courses and programs of instruction as may be needed by thestudents of the school, and, in the discretion of the Board of Governors,personnel may be employed jointly with any such institution or unit on acooperative, cost‑sharing basis. Curricula below the collegiate levelshall be developed with the advice and approval of the State Board ofEducation. The school shall confer and cooperate with the Southern RegionalEducation Board and with other regional and national organizations to obtainwide support and to establish the school as the center in the South for theprofessional training and performance of artists. The chancellor of the schoolshall preferably be a noted composer or dramatist. (1963, c. 1116; 1971, c. 1244, s. 13; 1985, c. 101, s.2.)