Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_116 > GS_116-74_21
Article 5B.
School Administrator Training Programs.
§ 116‑74.21.  Establishment of a competitiveproposal process for school administrator programs.
(a)        The Board of Governors shall develop and implement acompetitive proposal process and criteria for assessing proposals to establishschool administrator training programs within the constituent institutions ofThe University of North Carolina. To facilitate the development of theprograms, program criteria, and the proposal process, the Board of Governors mayconvene a panel of national school administrator program experts and otherprofessional training program experts to assist it in designing the program,the proposal process, and criteria for assessing the proposals.
(b)        No more than 12 school administrator programs shall beestablished under the competitive proposal program. In selecting campus sites,the Board of Governors shall be sensitive to the racial, cultural, andgeographic diversity of the State. Special priority shall be given to thefollowing factors: (i) the historical background of the institutions intraining educators; (ii) the ability of the sites to serve the geographicregions of the State, such as, the far west, the west, the triad, the piedmont,and the east; and, (iii) whether the type of roads and terrain in a region makecommuting difficult. A school administrator program may provide for instructionat one or more campus sites.
(c)        The Board of Governors shall study the issue of supply anddemand of school administrators to determine the number of schooladministrators to be trained in the programs in each year of the biennium andreport the results of this study to the Joint Legislative Education OversightCommittee no later than March 1 annually.
(d)        The Board of Governors shall develop a budget for theprograms established under subsection (a) of this section that reflects theresources necessary to establish and operate school administrator programs thatmeet the vision of the report submitted to the 1993 General Assembly by the EducationalLeadership Task Force.
(e)        Repealed by Session Laws 2005‑276, s. 9.23, effectiveJuly 1, 2005. (1993, c. 199, s. 1; 1993(Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 677, s. 13; 1995, c. 507, s. 27.2(a); 1998‑212, s.11.13(a); 2001‑424, s. 31.10(a); 2005‑276, s. 9.23.)