Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_120 > GS_120-103_1
§ 120‑103.1. Investigations by the Committee.
(a)        Institution ofProceedings. – On its own motion, or upon receipt of a referral of a complaintfrom the State Ethics Commission under Chapter 138A of the General Statutes,the Committee shall conduct an investigation into any of the following:
(1)        The application oralleged violation of Chapter 138A of the General Statutes and of this Article.
(2)        Repealed by SessionLaws 2007‑348, s. 2, effective August 9, 2007.
(3)        The allegedviolation of the criminal law by a legislator while acting in the legislator'sofficial capacity as a participant in the lawmaking process.
(a1)      Complaints on ItsOwn Motion. – An investigation initiated by the Committee on its own motioninstituted under subsection (a) of this section shall be treated as a complaintfor purposes of this section and need not be sworn or verified. Anyrequirements under this section that require the Committee to notify thecomplainant shall not apply to complaints taken up by the Committee on its own motion.If the Committee is acting on a complaint referred to the Committee by theCommission where the Commission was acting on its own motion, the Committeeshall be deemed to have satisfied the notice requirements by providing noticeto the Commission. Any notice provided to the Commission under this section isconfidential and shall not be disclosed by the Commission.
(b)        InitialConsideration of a Complaint. – All of the following shall apply to theCommittee's initial consideration of a complaint:
(1)        The Committee may,in its sole discretion, request additional information to be provided by thecomplainant within a specified period of time of no less than seven businessdays.
(2)        The Committee maydecline to accept or further investigate a complaint if it determines that anyof the following apply:
a.         The complaint isfrivolous or brought in bad faith.
b.         The individuals andconduct complained of have already been the subject of a prior complaint.
* * *
(k)        Effect of Dismissalor Private Admonishment. – If the Committee dismisses a complaint or issues aprivate admonishment prior to commencing a hearing under subsection (i) of thissection, the Committee shall retain its records or findings in confidence,unless the legislator under inquiry requests in writing that the records andfindings be made public. If the Committee later finds that a legislator'ssubsequent unethical activities were similar to and the subject of an earlierprivate admonishment, then the Committee may make public the earlieradmonishment and the records and findings related to it.
(l)         Confidentiality. –Except as provided under subsection (k) of this section, the complaint, response,records, and findings of the Committee connected to an inquiry under thissection shall be confidential and not matters of public record, except asotherwise provided in this section or when the legislator under inquiryrequests in writing that the complaint, response, and findings be made public.Once a hearing under subsection (i) of this section commences the complaint,response, Committee's report to the house, and all other documents offered atthe hearing in conjunction with the complaint, that are not otherwiseprivileged or confidential under law, shall be public records. If no hearing isheld, at such time as the Committee recommends sanctions to the house of whichthe legislator is a member, the complaint, response, and Committee's report tothe house shall be made public.
(m)       ConcurrentJurisdiction. – Any action or lack of action by the Committee under thissection shall not limit the right of each house of the General Assembly todiscipline or to expel its members.
* * *