Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_126 > GS_126-18
§126‑18.  Compensation for assisting person in obtaining State employmentbarred; exception.
It shall be unlawful for anyperson, firm or corporation to collect, accept or receive any compensation,consideration or thing of value for obtaining on behalf of any other person, oraiding or assisting any other person in obtaining employment with the State ofNorth Carolina; provided, however, any person, firm, or corporation that isduly licensed and supervised by the North Carolina Department of Labor as a privateemployment service acting in the normal course of business, may collect suchregular and customary fees for services rendered pursuant to a written contractwhen such fees are paid by someone other than the State of North Carolina;however, any person, firm, or corporation collecting fees for this service musthave been licensed by the North Carolina Department of Labor for a period ofnot less than one year.
Any person, firm orcorporation collecting fees for this service must make a monthly report to theDepartment of Labor listing the name of the person, firm or corporationcollecting fees and the person for whom a job was found, the nature and purposeof the job obtained, and the fee collected by the person, firm or corporationcollecting the fee.  Violation of this section shall constitute a Class 1misdemeanor. (1977, c. 397, s. 1; 1993, c. 539, s. 933; 1994, Ex.Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).)