Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_130A > GS_130A-309_04
§130A‑309.04.  State solid waste management policy and goals.
(a)        It is the policy ofthe State to promote methods of solid waste management that are alternatives todisposal in landfills and to assist units of local government with solid wastemanagement. In furtherance of this State policy, there is established ahierarchy of methods of managing solid waste, in descending order ofpreference:
(1)        Waste reduction atthe source;
(2)        Recycling and reuse;
(3)        Composting;
(4)        Incineration withenergy recovery;
(5)        Incineration withoutenergy recovery;
(6)        Disposal inlandfills.
(b)        It is the policy ofthe State to encourage research into innovative solid waste management methodsand products and to encourage regional solid waste management projects.
(c)        It is the goal ofthis State to reduce the municipal solid waste stream, primarily through sourcereduction, reuse, recycling, and composting, by forty percent (40%) on a percapita basis by 30 June 2001.
(1),       (2) Repealed bySession Laws 1995 (Regular Session, 1996), c. 594, s. 8.
(c1)      To measure progresstoward the municipal solid waste reduction goal in a given year, comparisonshall be made between the amount by weight of the municipal solid waste that,during the baseline year and the given year, is received at municipal solidwaste management facilities and is:
(1)        Disposed of in alandfill;
(2)        Incinerated;
(3)        Converted to tire‑derivedfuel; or
(4)        Converted to refuse‑derivedfuel.
(c2)      Comparison shall bebetween baseline and given years beginning on 1 July and ending on 30 June ofthe following year. The baseline year shall be the year beginning 1 July 1991and ending 30 June 1992. However, a unit of local government may use an earlierbaseline year if it demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Department that ithas sufficient data to support the use of the earlier baseline year.
(c3)      Repealed by SessionLaws 1995 (Regular Session, 1996), c. 594, s. 8.
(d)        In furtherance ofthe State's solid waste management policy, each State agency shall develop asolid waste management plan that is consistent with the solid waste managementpolicy of the State.
(d1)      It is the policy ofthe State to obtain, to the extent practicable, economic benefits from therecovery from solid waste and reuse of material and energy resources. Infurtherance of this policy, it is the goal of the State to foster partnershipsbetween the public and private sectors that strengthen the supply of, anddemand for, recyclable and reusable materials and that foster opportunities foreconomic development from the recovery and reuse of materials.
(e),  (f) Repealed by SessionLaws 1995 (Regular Session, 1996), c. 594, s. 8.  (1989, c. 784, s. 2; 1991, c.621, s. 2; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 1013, s. 6; 1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c.594, s. 8.)