Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_130A > GS_130A-55
§ 130A‑55.  Corporate powers.
A sanitary district boardshall be a body politic and corporate and may sue and be sued in mattersrelating to the sanitary district. Notwithstanding any limitation in thepetition under G.S. 130A‑48, but subject to the provisions of G.S. 130A‑55(17)e,each sanitary district may exercise all of the powers granted to sanitarydistricts by this Article. In addition, the sanitary district board shall havethe following powers:
(1)        To acquire,construct, maintain and operate sewage collection, treatment and disposalsystems of all types, including septic tank systems or other on‑sitecollection, treatment or disposal facilities or systems; water supply systems;water purification or treatment plants and other utilities necessary for thepreservation and promotion of the public health and sanitary welfare within thedistrict. The utilities shall be constructed, operated and maintained inaccordance with applicable statutes and rules.
(2)        To acquire,construct, maintain and operate sewage collection, treatment and disposalsystems of all types, including septic tank systems or other on‑sitecollection or disposal facilities or systems, water supply systems; waterpurification or treatment plants and other utilities, within and outside thecorporate limits of the district, as may be necessary for the preservation ofthe public health and sanitary welfare outside the corporate limits of thedistrict, within reasonable limitation. The utilities shall be constructed,operated and maintained in accordance with applicable statutes and rules.
a.         The authoritygranted to a sanitary district by the provisions of this subsection issupplemental to the authority granted to a sanitary district by otherprovisions of law.
b.         Actions taken by asanitary district to acquire, construct, maintain and operate sewagecollection, treatment and disposal systems of all types; water supply systems;water purification or treatment plants and other utilities within and outsidethe corporate limits to provide service outside the corporate limits areapproved and validated.
c.         This subsectionshall apply only in counties with a population of 70,000 or greater, asdetermined by the most recent decennial federal census.
(3)        To levy taxes onproperty within the district in order to carry out the powers and dutiesconferred and imposed on the district by law, and to pay the principal of andinterest on bonds and notes of the district.
(4)        To acquire either bypurchase, condemnation or otherwise and hold real and personal property,easements, rights‑of‑way and water rights in the name of thedistrict within or without the corporate limits of the district, necessary orconvenient for the construction or maintenance of the works of the district.
(5)        To employ andcompensate engineers, counsel and other persons as may be necessary to carryout projects.
(6)        To negotiate andenter into agreements with the owners of existing water supplies, sewagesystems or other utilities as may be necessary to carry out the intent of thisPart.
* * *