Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_130A > GS_130A-55
§ 130A‑55.  Corporate powers.
A sanitary district boardshall be a body politic and corporate and may sue and be sued in mattersrelating to the sanitary district. Notwithstanding any limitation in thepetition under G.S. 130A‑48, but subject to the provisions of G.S. 130A‑55(17)e,each sanitary district may exercise all of the powers granted to sanitarydistricts by this Article. In addition, the sanitary district board shall havethe following powers:
* * *
a.         To require theowners of developed property on which there are situated one or moreresidential dwelling units or commercial establishments located within thejurisdiction of the district and within a reasonable distance of any waterlineor sewer collection line owned, leased as lessee, or operated by the districtto connect the property with the waterline, sewer connection line, or both andfix charges for the connections. The power granted by this subdivision may beexercised by a district only to the extent that the service, whether water,sewer, or a combination thereof, to be provided by the district is not thenbeing provided to the improved property by any other political subdivision orby a public utility regulated by the North Carolina Utilities Commissionpursuant to Chapter 62 of the General Statutes. In the case of improvedproperty that would qualify for the issuance of a building permit for theconstruction of one or more residential dwelling units or commercialestablishments and where the district has installed water or sewer lines or acombination thereof directly available to the property, the district mayrequire payment of a periodic availability charge, not to exceed the minimumperiodic service charge for properties that are connected.
b.         To require anyperson owning, occupying or controlling improved real property within thedistrict where the water or sewage systems of the district are not immediatelyavailable or it is impractical with the systems, to install sanitary toilets,septic tanks and other health equipment or installations in accordance withapplicable statutes and rules.
c.         To order a person toabate a public health nuisance of the district. If the person being ordered toabate the nuisance refuses to comply with the order, the sanitary districtboard may institute an action in the superior court of the county where thepublic health nuisance exists to enforce the order.
d.         To abolish orregulate and control the use and occupancy of all pigsties and other animalstockyards or pens within the district and for an additional distance of 500feet beyond the outer boundaries of the district, unless the 500 feet is withinthe corporate limits of a city or town.
e.         Upon the noncomplianceby a person of a rule adopted by the sanitary district board, the board shallnotify the person of the rule being violated and the facts constituting theviolation. The person shall have a reasonable time to comply with the rule asdetermined by the local health director of the person's residence. Upon failureto comply within the specified time or within a time extended by the sanitarydistrict board, the person shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
f.          The sanitarydistrict board is authorized to enforce the rules adopted pursuant to this Partby criminal action or civil action, including injunctive relief.
(17)      For the purpose ofpromoting and protecting the public health, safety and the general welfare ofthe State, a sanitary district board is authorized to establish as zoning unitsany portions of the sanitary district not under the control of the UnitedStates or this State or any agency or instrumentality of either, in accordancewith the following:
a.         No sanitary districtboard shall designate an area a zoning area until a petition signed by two‑thirdsof the qualified voters in the area, as shown by the registration books used inthe last general election, and with a petition signed by two‑thirds ofthe owners of real property in the area, as shown by the records in the officeof the register of deeds for the county, is filed with the sanitary districtboard. The petition must be accompanied by a map of the proposed zoning area.The board shall hold a public hearing to obtain comment on the proposedcreation of the zoning area. A notice of public hearing must be published in anewspaper of general circulation in the county at least two times, and a copyof the notice shall be posted at the county courthouse and in three otherpublic places in the sanitary district.
b.         When a zoning areais established within a sanitary district, the sanitary district board as tothe zoning area shall have all rights, privileges, powers and duties granted tomunicipal corporations under Part 3, Article 19, Chapter 160A of the GeneralStatutes. However, the sanitary district board shall not be required to appointany zoning commission or board of adjustment. If neither a zoning commissionnor board of adjustment is appointed, the sanitary district board shall haveall rights.
c.         A sanitary districtboard may enter into an agreement with any city, town or sanitary district forthe establishment of a joint zoning commission.
d.         A sanitary districtboard is authorized to use the income of the district and levy and collecttaxes upon the taxable property within the district necessary to carry out andenforce the rules and provisions of this subsection.
e.         This subsectionshall apply only to sanitary districts which adjoin and are contiguous to anincorporated city or town and are located within three miles or less of theboundaries of two other cities or towns.
(18)      To negotiate for andacquire by contract any distribution system located outside the district whenthe water for the distribution system is furnished by the district. If thedistribution system is acquired by a district, the district may continue theoperation of the system even though it remains outside the district.
(19)      To accept gifts ofreal and personal property for the purpose of operating a nonprofit cemetery;to own, operate and maintain cemeteries with the donated property; and toestablish perpetual care funds for the cemeteries in the manner provided byG.S. 160A‑347.
* * *