Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_131D > GS_131D-40
Article 5.
Miscellaneous Provisions.
§ 131D‑40.  Criminalhistory record checks required for certain applicants for employment.
(a)        Requirement; AdultCare Home. – An offer of employment by an adult care home licensed under thisChapter to an applicant to fill a position that does not require the applicantto have an occupational license is conditioned on consent to a criminal historyrecord check of the applicant. If the applicant has been a resident of thisState for less than five years, then the offer of employment is conditioned onconsent to a State and national criminal history record check of the applicant.The national criminal history record check shall include a check of theapplicant's fingerprints. If the applicant has been a resident of this Statefor five years or more, then the offer is conditioned on consent to a Statecriminal history record check of the applicant. An adult care home shall notemploy an applicant who refuses to consent to a criminal history record checkrequired by this section. Within five business days of making the conditionaloffer of employment, an adult care home shall submit a request to theDepartment of Justice under G.S. 114‑19.10 to conduct a State or nationalcriminal history record check required by this section, or shall submit arequest to a private entity to conduct a State criminal history record checkrequired by this section. Notwithstanding G.S. 114‑19.10, the Departmentof Justice shall return the results of national criminal history record checksfor employment positions not covered by Public Law 105‑277 to theDepartment of Health and Human Services, Criminal Records Check Unit. Withinfive business days of receipt of the national criminal history of the person,the Department of Health and Human Services, Criminal Records Check Unit, shallnotify the adult care home as to whether the information received may affectthe employability of the applicant. In no case shall the results of thenational criminal history record check be shared with the adult care home.Adult care homes shall make available upon request verification that a criminalhistory check has been completed on any staff covered by this section. Allcriminal history information received by the home is confidential and may notbe disclosed, except to the applicant as provided in subsection (b) of thissection.
(a1)      Requirement;Contract Agency of Adult Care Home. – An offer of employment by a contractagency of an adult care home licensed under this Chapter to an applicant tofill a position that does not require the applicant to have an occupationallicense is conditioned upon consent to a criminal history record check of theapplicant. If the applicant has been a resident of this State for less thanfive years, then the offer of employment is conditioned on consent to a Stateand national criminal history record check of the applicant. The nationalcriminal history record check shall include a check of the applicant'sfingerprints. If the applicant has been a resident of this State for five yearsor more, then the offer is conditioned on consent to a State criminal historyrecord check of the
* * *