Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_131E > GS_131E-20
§ 131E‑20. Boundaries of the authority.
(a)        The territorial boundaries of a hospital authority shallinclude the city or county creating the authority and the area within 10 milesfrom the territorial boundaries of that city or county.  However, a hospitalauthority may engage in health care activities in a county outside itsterritorial boundaries pursuant to:
(1)        An agreement with a hospital facility if only one hospitalcurrently exists in that county;
(2)        An agreement with any hospital if more than one hospitalcurrently exists in that county; or
(3)        An agreement with any health care agency if no hospitalcurrently exists in that county.
Inno event shall the territorial boundaries of a hospital authority include, inwhole or in part, the area of any previously existing hospital authority.  Allpriorities shall be determined on the basis of the time of issuance of thecertificates of incorporation by the Secretary of State.
(b)        After the creation of an authority, the subsequent existencewithin its territorial boundaries of more than one city or county shall in noway affect the territorial boundaries of the authority. (1943, c. 780, s. 4; 1971, c. 799; 1983, c. 775, s. 1;1993, c. 529, s. 6.1.)