Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_131E > GS_131E-90
Part 4.  Discharge from Hospital.
§ 131E‑90.  Authority of administrator; refusalto leave after discharge.
The case of a patient who refuses or fails to leave the hospital upondischarge by the attending physician shall be reviewed by two physicians licensedto practice medicine in this State, one of whom may be the attending physician.If in the opinion of the physicians, the patient should be discharged as curedor as no longer needing treatment or for the reason that treatment cannotbenefit the patient's case or for other good and sufficient reasons, thepatient's refusal to leave shall constitute a trespass. The patient shall beguilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor. (1965, c. 258; 1983, c. 775, s. 1; 1993, c. 539, s. 959; 1994, Ex.Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).)