Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_135 > GS_135-105
§ 135‑105.  Short‑termdisability benefits.
(a)        Any participant whobecomes disabled and is no longer able to perform his usual occupation may,after at least 365 calendar days succeeding his date of initial employment as ateacher or employee and at least one year of contributing membership service,receive a benefit commencing on the first day succeeding the waiting period;provided that the participant's employer and attending physician shall certifythat such participant is mentally or physically incapacitated for the furtherperformance of duty, that such incapacity was incurred at the time of activeemployment and has been continuous thereafter; provided further that therequirement for one year of contributing membership service must have beenearned within 36 calendar months immediately preceding the date of disabilityand further, salary continuation used during the period as provided in G.S. 135‑104shall count toward the aforementioned one year requirement. As to therequirement that a participant applying for short term disability benefits haveat least one year of contributing membership service within the 36 calendarmonths immediately preceding the date of disability, a participant who wouldhave qualified for a benefit under this section but for service in theuniformed services shall not be denied a benefit under this section because ofthat interruption for military service provided all other requirements of thissection are met.
Notwithstanding therequirement that the incapacity was incurred at the time of active employment,any participant who becomes disabled while on an employer approved leave ofabsence and who is eligible for and in receipt of temporary total benefitsunder The North Carolina Workers' Compensation Act, Article 1 of Chapter 97 ofthe General Statutes, will be eligible for all benefits provided under thisArticle.
(b)        The benefits asprovided for in subsection (a) of this section shall commence on the first dayfollowing the waiting period and shall be payable for a period of 365 days aslong as the participant continues to meet the definition of disability.However, a disabled participant may elect to receive any salary continuation asprovided in G.S. 135‑104 in lieu of short‑term disability benefits;provided further, such election shall not extend the 365 days duration of short‑termpayments. An election to receive any salary continuation for any part of agiven day shall be in lieu of any short‑term benefit otherwise payablefor that day, provided further, any lump‑sum payout for vacation leaveshall be treated as if the beneficiary or participant had exhausted the leaveand shall be in lieu of any short‑term benefit otherwise payable.
* * *