Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_138A > GS_138A-32
§ 138A‑32.  Gifts.
(a)        A covered person ora legislative employee shall not knowingly, directly or indirectly, ask,accept, demand, exact, solicit, seek, assign, receive, or agree to receiveanything of value for the covered person or legislative employee, or foranother person, in return for being influenced in the discharge of the coveredp
* * *
(d)        No public servantshall knowingly accept a gift from a person whom the public servant knows orhas reason to know any of the following:
(1)        Is doing or isseeking to do business of any kind with the public servant's employing entity.
(2)        Is engaged in activitiesthat are regulated or controlled by the public servant's employing entity.
(3)        Has financialinterests that may be substantially and materially affected, in a mannerdistinguishable from the public generally, by the performance or nonperformanceof the public servant's official duties.
(d1)      No public servantshall accept a gift knowing all of the following:
(1)        The gift wasobtained indirectly from a person described under subdivisions (d)(1), (2), and(3) of this section.
(2)        The person describedunder subdivisions (d)(1), (2), and (3) of this section intended for theultimate recipient of the gift to be a public servant.
(e)        Subsections (c),(d), and (d1) of this section shall not apply to any of the following:
(1)        Food and beveragesfor immediate consumption in connection with any of the following:
a.         An open meeting of apublic body, provided that the open meeting is properly noticed under Article33C of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes.
b.         A gathering of aperson or governmental unit with at least 10 or more individuals in attendanceopen to the general public, provided that a sign or other communicationcontaining a message that is reasonably designed to convey to the generalpublic that the gathering is open to the general public is displayed at thegathering.
c.         A gathering of aperson or governmental unit to which the entire board of which a public servantis a member, at least 10 public servants, all the members of the House ofRepresentatives, all the members of the Senate, all the members of a county ormunicipal legislative delegation, all the members of a recognized legislativecaucus with regular meetings other than meetings with one or more lobbyists,all the members of a committee, a standing subcommittee, a joint committee orjoint commission of the House of Representatives, the Senate, or the GeneralAssembly, or all legislative employees are invited, and one of the followingapplies:
1.         At least 10individuals associated with the person or governmental unit actually attend,other than the covered person or legislative employee, or the immediate familyof the covered person or legislative employee.
2.         All shareholders,employees, board members, officers, members, or subscribers of the person orgovernmental unit located in North Carolina are notified and invited to attend.
* * *