Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_138A > GS_138A-32
§ 138A‑32.  Gifts.
(a)        A covered person ora legislative employee shall not knowingly, directly or indirectly, ask,accept, demand, exact, solicit, seek, assign, receive, or agree to receiveanything of value for the covered person or legislative employee, or foranother person, in return for being influenced in the discharge of the coveredp
* * *
(c)        No public servant,legislator, or legislative employee shall knowingly accept a gift from alobbyist or lobbyist principal registered under Chapter 120C of the GeneralStatutes. No legislator or legislative employee shall knowingly accept a giftfrom liaison personnel designated under Chapter 120C of the General Statutes.No public servant, legislator, or legislative employee shall accept a giftknowing all of the following:
(1)        The gift wasobtained indirectly from a lobbyist, lobbyist principal, or liaison personnelregistered under Chapter 120C of the General Statutes.
(2)        The lobbyist,lobbyist principal, or liaison personnel registered under Chapter 120C of theGeneral Statutes intended for the ultimate recipient of the gift to be a publicservant, legislator, or legislative employee as provided in G.S. 120C‑303.
(d)        No public servantshall knowingly accept a gift from a person whom the public servant knows orhas reason to know any of the following:
(1)        Is doing or isseeking to do business of any kind with the public servant's employing entity.
(2)        Is engaged in activitiesthat are regulated or controlled by the public servant's employing entity.
(3)        Has financialinterests that may be substantially and materially affected, in a mannerdistinguishable from the public generally, by the performance or nonperformanceof the public servant's official duties.
(d1)      No public servantshall accept a gift knowing all of the following:
(1)        The gift wasobtained indirectly from a person described under subdivisions (d)(1), (2), and(3) of this section.
(2)        The person describedunder subdivisions (d)(1), (2), and (3) of this section intended for theultimate recipient of the gift to be a public servant.
(e)        Subsections (c),(d), and (d1) of this section shall not apply to any of the following:
(1)        Food and beveragesfor immediate consumption in connection with any of the following:
a.         An open meeting of apublic body, provided that the open meeting is properly noticed under Article33C of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes.
b.         A gathering of aperson or governmental unit with at least 10 or more individuals in attendanceopen to the general public, provided that a sign or other communicationcontaining a message that is reasonably designed to convey to the generalpublic that the gathering is open to the general public is displayed at thegathering.
c.         A gathering of aperson or governmental unit to which the entire board of which a public servantis a member, at least 10 public servants, all the members of the House ofRepresentatives, all the members of the Senate, all the members of a county ormunicipal legislative delegation, all the members of a recognized legislativecaucus with regular meetings other than meetings with one or more lobbyists,all the members of a committee, a standing subcommittee, a joint committee orjoint commission of the House of Representatives, the Senate, or the GeneralAssembly, or all legislative employees are invited, and one of the followingapplies:
1.         At least 10individuals associated with the person or governmental unit actually attend,other than the covered person or legislative employee, or the immediate familyof the covered person or legislative employee.
2.         All shareholders,employees, board members, officers, members, or subscribers of the person orgovernmental unit located in North Carolina are notified and invited to attend.
Forpurposes of this sub‑subdivision only, the term "invited" shallmean written notice from at least one host or sponsor of the gatheringcontaining the date, time, and location of the gathering given at least 24 hoursin advance of the gathering to the specific qualifying group listed in this sub‑subdivision.If it is known at the time of the written notice that at least one sponsor is alobbyist or lobbyist principal, the written notice shall also state whether ornot the gathering is permitted under this section.
(2)        Informationalmaterials relevant to the duties of the covered person or legislative employee.
(3)        Reasonable actualexpenditures of the legislator, public servant, or legislative employee forfood, beverages, registration, travel, lodging, other incidental items ofnominal value, and entertainment, in connection with (i) a legislator's, publicservant's, or legislative employee's attendance at an educational meeting forpurposes primarily related to the public duties and responsibilities of thelegislator, public servant, or legislative employee; (ii) a legislator's,public servant's, or legislative employee's participation as a speaker ormember of a panel at a meeting; (iii) a legislator's or legislative employee'sattendance and participation in meetings of a nonpartisan state, regional,national, or international legislative organization of which the GeneralAssembly is a member or that the legislator or legislative employee is a memberor participant of by virtue of that legislator's or legislative employee'spublic position, or as a member of a board, agency, or committee of suchorganization; or (iv) a public servant's attendance and participation inmeetings as a member of a board, agency, or committee of a nonpartisan state,regional, national, or international organization of which the public servant'sagency is a member or the public servant is a member by virtue of that publicservant's public position, provided the following conditions are met:
a.         The reasonableactual expenditures shall be made by a lobbyist principal, and not a lobbyist.
* * *