Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_138A > GS_138A-32
§ 138A‑32.  Gifts.
(a)        A covered person ora legislative employee shall not knowingly, directly or indirectly, ask,accept, demand, exact, solicit, seek, assign, receive, or agree to receiveanything of value for the covered person or legislative employee, or foranother person, in return for being influenced in the discharge of the coveredperson's or legislative employee's official responsibilities, other than thatwhich is received by the covered person or the legislative employee from theState for acting in the covered person's or legislative employee's officialcapacity.
(b)        A covered personmay not solicit for a charitable purpose any thing of monetary value from anysubordinate State employee. This subsection shall not apply to generic writtensolicitations to all members of a class of subordinates. Nothing in thissubsection shall prohibit a covered person from serving as the honorary head ofthe State Employees Combined Campaign.
(c)        No public servant,legislator, or legislative employee shall knowingly accept a gift from alobbyist or lobbyist principal registered under Chapter 120C of the GeneralStatutes. No legislator or legislative employee shall knowingly accept a giftfrom liaison personnel designated under Chapter 120C of the General Statutes.No public servant, legislator, or legislative employee shall accept a giftknowing all of the following:
(1)        The gift wasobtained indirectly from a lobbyist, lobbyist principal, or liaison personnelregistered under Chapter 120C of the General Statutes.
(2)        The lobbyist,lobbyist principal, or liaison personnel registered under Chapter 120C of theGeneral Statutes intended for the ultimate recipient of the gift to be a publicservant, legislator, or legislative employee as provided in G.S. 120C‑303.
(d)        No public servantshall knowingly accept a gift from a person whom the public servant knows orhas reason to know any of the following:
(1)        Is doing or isseeking to do business of any kind with the public servant's employing entity.
(2)        Is engaged in activitiesthat are regulated or controlled by the public servant's employing entity.
(3)        Has financialinterests that may be substantially and materially affected, in a mannerdistinguishable from the public generally, by the performance or nonperformanceof the public servant's official duties.
(d1)      No public servantshall accept a gift knowing all of the following:
(1)        The gift wasobtained indirectly from a person described under subdivisions (d)(1), (2), and(3) of this section.
(2)        The person describedunder subdivisions (d)(1), (2), and (3) of this section intended for theultimate recipient of the gift to be a public servant.
(e)        Subsections (c),(d), and (d1) of this section shall not apply to any of the following:
(1)        Food and beveragesfor immediate consumption in connection with any of the following:
a.         An open meeting of apublic body, provided that the open meeting is properly noticed under Article33C of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes.
* * *
a.         The reasonableactual expenditures shall be made by a lobbyist principal, and not a lobbyist.
b.         Any meeting must beattended by at least 10 or more participants, have a formal agenda, and noticeof the meeting has been given at least 10 days in advance.
c.         Any food, beverages,transportation, or entertainment must be provided to all attendees or definedgroups of 10 or more attendees as part of the meeting or in conjunction withthe meeting.
d.         Any entertainmentmust be incidental to the principal agenda of the meeting.
e.         If the legislator,public servant, or legislative employee is participating as a speaker or memberof a panel, then that legislator, public servant, or legislative employee mustbe a bona fide speaker or participant.
(4)        A plaque or similarnonmonetary memento recognizing individual services in a field or specialty orto a charitable cause.
(5)        Gifts accepted onbehalf of the State for use by the State or for the benefit of the State.
(6)        Anything generallymade available or distributed to the general public or all other Stateemployees by lobbyists or lobbyist principals, or persons described insubdivisions (d)(1), (2), or (3) of this section.
(7)        Gifts from thecovered person's or legislative employee's extended family, or a member of thesame household of the covered person or legislative employee.
(8)        Gifts given to apublic servant not otherwise subject to an exception under this subsection,where the gift is food and beverages, transportation, lodging, entertainment orrelated expenses associated with the public business of industry recruitment,promotion of international trade, or the promotion of travel and tourism, andthe public servant is responsible for conducting the business on behalf of theState, provided all the following conditions apply:
a.         The public servantdid not solicit the gift, and the public servant did not accept the gift inexchange for the performance of the public servant's official duties.
b.         The public servantreports electronically to the Commission within 30 days of receipt of the giftor of the date set for disclosure of public records under G.S. 132‑6(d),if applicable. The report shall include a description and value of the gift anda description how the gift contributed to the public business of industryrecruitment, promotion of international trade, or the promotion of travel andtourism. This report shall be posted to the Commission's public Web site.
c.         A tangible gift,other than food or beverages, not otherwise subject to an exception under thissubsection shall be turned over as State property to the Department of Commercewithin 30 days of receipt, except as permitted under subsection (f) of thissection.
* * *