Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_138A > GS_138A-32
§ 138A‑32.  Gifts.
(a)        A covered person ora legislative employee shall not knowingly, directly or indirectly, ask,accept, demand, exact, solicit, seek, assign, receive, or agree to receiveanything of value for the covered person or legislative employee, or foranother person, in return for being influenced in the discharge of the coveredperson's or legislative employee's official responsibilities, other than thatwhich is received by the covered person or the legislative employee from theState for acting in the covered person's or legislative employee's officialcapacity.
(b)        A covered personmay not solicit for a charitable purpose any thing of monetary value from anysubordinate State employee. This subsection shall not apply to generic writtensolicitations to all members of a class of subordinates. Nothing in thissubsection shall prohibit a covered person from serving as the honorary head ofthe State Employees Combined Campaign.
(c)        No public servant,legislator, or legislative employee shall knowingly accept a gift from alobbyist or lobbyist principal registered under Chapter 120C of the GeneralStatutes. No legislator or legislative employee shall knowingly accept a giftfrom liaison personnel designated under Chapter 120C of the General Statutes.No public servant, legislator, or legislative employee shall accept a giftknowing all of the following:
(1)        The gift wasobtained indirectly from a lobbyist, lobbyist principal, or liaison personnelregistered under Chapter 120C of the General Statutes.
(2)        The lobbyist,lobbyist principal, or liaison personnel registered under Chapter 120C of theGeneral Statutes intended for the ultimate recipient of the gift to be a publicservant, legislator, or legislative employee as provided in G.S. 120C‑303.
(d)        No public servantshall knowingly accept a gift from a person whom the public servant knows orhas reason to know any of the following:
(1)        Is doing or isseeking to do business of any kind with the public servant's employing entity.
(2)        Is engaged in activitiesthat are regulated or controlled by the public servant's employing entity.
(3)        Has financialinterests that may be substantially and materially affected, in a mannerdistinguishable from the public generally, by the performance or nonperformanceof the public servant's official duties.
(d1)      No public servantshall accept a gift knowing all of the following:
(1)        The gift wasobtained indirectly from a person described under subdivisions (d)(1), (2), and(3) of this section.
(2)        The person describedunder subdivisions (d)(1), (2), and (3) of this section intended for theultimate recipient of the gift to be a public servant.
(e)        Subsections (c),(d), and (d1) of this section shall not apply to any of the following:
(1)        Food and beveragesfor immediate consumption in connection with any of the following:
a.         An open meeting of apublic body, provided that the open meeting is properly noticed under Article33C of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes.
* * *