Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_138A > GS_138A-32
§ 138A‑32.  Gifts.
(a)        A covered person ora legislative employee shall not knowingly, directly or indirectly, ask,accept, demand, exact, solicit, seek, assign, receive, or agree to receiveanything of value for the covered person or legislative employee, or foranother person, in return for being influenced in the discharge of the coveredp
* * *
(3)        Reasonable actualexpenditures of the legislator, public servant, or legislative employee forfood, beverages, registration, travel, lodging, other incidental items ofnominal value, and entertainment, in connection with (i) a legislator's, publicservant's, or legislative employee's attendance at an educational meeting forpurposes primarily related to the public duties and responsibilities of thelegislator, public servant, or legislative employee; (ii) a legislator's,public servant's, or legislative employee's participation as a speaker ormember of a panel at a meeting; (iii) a legislator's or legislative employee'sattendance and participation in meetings of a nonpartisan state, regional,national, or international legislative organization of which the GeneralAssembly is a member or that the legislator or legislative employee is a memberor participant of by virtue of that legislator's or legislative employee'spublic position, or as a member of a board, agency, or committee of suchorganization; or (iv) a public servant's attendance and participation inmeetings as a member of a board, agency, or committee of a nonpartisan state,regional, national, or international organization of which the public servant'sagency is a member or the public servant is a member by virtue of that publicservant's public position, provided the following conditions are met:
a.         The reasonableactual expenditures shall be made by a lobbyist principal, and not a lobbyist.
b.         Any meeting must beattended by at least 10 or more participants, have a formal agenda, and noticeof the meeting has been given at least 10 days in advance.
c.         Any food, beverages,transportation, or entertainment must be provided to all attendees or definedgroups of 10 or more attendees as part of the meeting or in conjunction withthe meeting.
d.         Any entertainmentmust be incidental to the principal agenda of the meeting.
e.         If the legislator,public servant, or legislative employee is participating as a speaker or memberof a panel, then that legislator, public servant, or legislative employee mustbe a bona fide speaker or participant.
(4)        A plaque or similarnonmonetary memento recognizing individual services in a field or specialty orto a charitable cause.
(5)        Gifts accepted onbehalf of the State for use by the State or for the benefit of the State.
(6)        Anything generallymade available or distributed to the general public or all other Stateemployees by lobbyists or lobbyist principals, or persons described insubdivisions (d)(1), (2), or (3) of this section.
(7)        Gifts from thecovered person's or legislative employee's extended family, or a member of thesame household of the covered person or legislative employee.
(8)        Gifts given to apublic servant not otherwise subject to an exception under this subsection,where the gift is food and beverages, transportation, lodging, entertainment orrelated expenses associated with the public business of industry recruitment,promotion of international trade, or the promotion of travel and tourism, andthe public servant is responsible for conducting the business on behalf of theState, provided all the following conditions apply:
a.         The public servantdid not solicit the gift, and the public servant did not accept the gift inexchange for the performance of the public servant's official duties.
b.         The public servantreports electronically to the Commission within 30 days of receipt of the giftor of the date set for disclosure of public records under G.S. 132‑6(d),if applicable. The report shall include a description and value of the gift anda description how the gift contributed to the public business of industryrecruitment, promotion of international trade, or the promotion of travel andtourism. This report shall be posted to the Commission's public Web site.
c.         A tangible gift,other than food or beverages, not otherwise subject to an exception under thissubsection shall be turned over as State property to the Department of Commercewithin 30 days of receipt, except as permitted under subsection (f) of thissection.
(9)        Gifts of personalproperty valued at less than one hundred dollars ($100.00) given to a publicservant in the commission of the public servant's official duties if the giftis given to the public servant as a personal gift in another country as part ofan overseas trade mission, and the giving and receiving of such personal giftsis considered a customary protocol in the other country.
(10)      Gifts given orreceived as part of a business, civic, religious, fraternal, personal, orcommercial relationship provided all of the following conditions are met:
a.         The relationship isnot related to the public servant's, legislator's, or legislative employee'spublic service or position.
b.         The gift is madeunder circumstances that a reasonable person would conclude that the gift wasnot given for the purpose of lobbying.
(11)      Food and beveragesfor immediate consumption and related transportation provided all of thefollowing conditions are met:
a.         The food, beverage,or transportation is given by a lobbyist principal and not a lobbyist.
b.         The food, beverage,or transportation is provided during a conference, meeting, or similar eventand is available to all attendees of the same class as the recipient.
c.         The recipient of thefood, beverage, or transportation is a director, officer, governing boardmember, employee, or independent contractor of one of the following:
1.         The lobbyistprincipal giving the food, beverage, or transportation.
2.         A third party thatreceived the funds to purchase the food, beverages, or transportation.
* * *