Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_138A > GS_138A-32
§ 138A‑32.  Gifts.
(a)        A covered person ora legislative employee shall not knowingly, directly or indirectly, ask,accept, demand, exact, solicit, seek, assign, receive, or agree to receiveanything of value for the covered person or legislative employee, or foranother person, in return for being influenced in the discharge of the coveredp
* * *
(9)        Gifts of personalproperty valued at less than one hundred dollars ($100.00) given to a publicservant in the commission of the public servant's official duties if the giftis given to the public servant as a personal gift in another country as part ofan overseas trade mission, and the giving and receiving of such personal giftsis considered a customary protocol in the other country.
(10)      Gifts given orreceived as part of a business, civic, religious, fraternal, personal, orcommercial relationship provided all of the following conditions are met:
a.         The relationship isnot related to the public servant's, legislator's, or legislative employee'spublic service or position.
b.         The gift is madeunder circumstances that a reasonable person would conclude that the gift wasnot given for the purpose of lobbying.
(11)      Food and beveragesfor immediate consumption and related transportation provided all of thefollowing conditions are met:
a.         The food, beverage,or transportation is given by a lobbyist principal and not a lobbyist.
b.         The food, beverage,or transportation is provided during a conference, meeting, or similar eventand is available to all attendees of the same class as the recipient.
c.         The recipient of thefood, beverage, or transportation is a director, officer, governing boardmember, employee, or independent contractor of one of the following:
1.         The lobbyistprincipal giving the food, beverage, or transportation.
2.         A third party thatreceived the funds to purchase the food, beverages, or transportation.
(12)      Food and beveragesfor immediate consumption at an organized gathering of a person, the State, ora governmental unit to which a public servant is invited to attend for purposesprimarily related to the public servant's public service or position, and towhich at least 10 individuals, other than the public servant, or the public servant'simmediate family, actually attend, or to which all shareholders, employees,board members, officers, members, or subscribers of the person or governmentalunit who are located in a specific North Carolina office or county are notifiedand invited to attend.
(f)         A prohibited giftthat would constitute an expense appropriate for reimbursement by the publicservant's employing entity if it had been incurred by the public servantpersonally shall be considered a gift accepted by or donated to the State,provided the public servant has been approved by the public servant's employingentity to accept or receive such things of value on behalf of the State. Thefact that the employing entity's reimbursement rate for the type of expense isless than the value of a particular gift shall not render the gift prohibited.
* * *