Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_139 > GS_139-48
§139‑48.  Participation by cities, counties, industries and others.
(a)        Any industry, orprivate water user, the State of North Carolina, the United States or any ofits agencies, any county, municipality or any other political subdivision mayparticipate in watershed improvement works or projects upon mutually agreeableterms relating to such matters as the construction, financing, maintenance andoperation thereof.
(b)        Any county ormunicipality may contribute funds toward the construction, maintenance andoperation of watershed improvement works or projects, to the extent that suchworks or projects:
(1)        Provide a source(respectively) of county or municipal water supply; or protect an existingsource of such supply, enhance its quality or increase its dependable capacityor quantity; or
(2)        Protect against oralleviate the effects of flood‑water or sediment damages affecting, orprovide drainage benefits for, (respectively) county or municipally ownedproperty or the property (respectively) of county or municipal inhabitantslocated outside the boundaries of such works or projects but within therespective boundaries of such county or municipality.
Eachcounty and city may fund appropriations for the purposes of this section bylevy of property taxes pursuant to G.S. 153A‑149 and G.S. 160A‑209and by the allocation of other revenues whose use is not otherwise restrictedby law. (1959, c. 781, s. 8; 1973, c. 803, s. 33; 1993, c.391, ss. 22, 32.)