Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_14 > GS_14-326_1
§14‑326.1.  Parents; failure to support.
If any person being of fullage, and having sufficient income after reasonably providing for his or her ownimmediate family shall, without reasonable cause, neglect to maintain andsupport his or her parent or parents, if such parent or parents be sick or notable to work and have not sufficient means or ability to maintain or supportthemselves, such person shall be deemed guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor; uponconviction of a second or subsequent offense such person shall be guilty of aClass 1 misdemeanor.
If there be more than oneperson bound under the provisions of the next preceding paragraph to supportthe same parent or parents, they shall share equitably in the discharge of suchduty. (1955, c. 1099; 1969, c. 1045, s. 3; 1993, c. 539, s.227; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).)