Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_14 > GS_14-415_24
§ 14‑415.24. Reciprocity; out‑of‑state handgun permits.
(a)        A valid concealedhandgun permit or license issued by another state is valid in North Carolina ifthat state grants the same right to residents of North Carolina who have validconcealed handgun permits issued pursuant to this Article in their possessionwhile carrying concealed weapons in that state.
(b)        The AttorneyGeneral shall maintain a registry of states that meet the requirements of thissection on the North Carolina Criminal Information Network and make theregistry available to law enforcement officers for investigative purposes.
(c)        Every 12 monthsafter the effective date of this subsection, the Department of Justice shallmake written inquiry of the concealed handgun permitting authorities in eachother state as to: (i) whether a North Carolina resident may carry a concealedhandgun in their state based upon having a valid North Carolina concealedhandgun permit and (ii) whether a North Carolina resident may apply for aconcealed handgun permit in that state based upon having a valid North Carolinaconcealed handgun permit. The Department of Justice shall attempt to securefrom each state permission for North Carolina residents who hold a valid NorthCarolina concealed handgun permit to carry a concealed handgun in that state,either on the basis of the North Carolina permit or on the basis that the NorthCarolina permit is sufficient to permit the issuance of a similar license orpermit by the other state. (2003‑199, s. 1.)