Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_14 > GS_14-56_1
§14‑56.1.  Breaking into or forcibly opening coin‑ or currency‑operatedmachines.
Any person who forcibly breaksinto, or by the unauthorized use of a key or other instrument opens, any coin‑or currency‑operated machine with intent to steal any property or moneystherein shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor, but if such person haspreviously been convicted of violating this section, such person shall bepunished as a Class I felon.  The term "coin‑ or currency‑operatedmachine" shall mean any coin‑ or currency‑operated vendingmachine, pay telephone, telephone coin or currency receptacle, or other coin‑or currency‑activated machine or device.
There shall be posted on themachines referred to in G.S. 14‑56.1 a decal stating that it is a crimeto break into vending machines, and that a second offense is a felony.  Theabsence of such a decal is not a defense to a prosecution for the crimedescribed in this section. (1963, c. 814, s. 1; 1977, c. 723, ss. 1, 3; 1979, c.760, s. 5; c. 767, s. 1; 1993, c. 539, ss. 27, 1153; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s.14(c).)