Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_14 > GS_14-56_3
§14‑56.3.  Breaking into paper currency machines.
Any person, who with intent tosteal any moneys therein forcibly breaks into any vending or dispensing machineor device which is operated or activated by the use, deposit or insertion ofUnited States paper currency, shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor, but ifsuch person has previously been convicted of violating this section, suchperson shall be punished as a Class I felon.
There shall be posted on themachines referred to in this section a decal stating that it is a crime tobreak into paper currency machines.  The absence of such a decal is not adefense to a prosecution for the crime described in this section. (1977,c. 853, ss. 1, 2; 1979, c. 760, s. 5; c. 767, s. 2; 1993, c. 539, ss. 29, 1154;1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).)