Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_14 > GS_14-7
§14‑7.  Accessories after the fact; trial and punishment.
If any person shall become anaccessory after the fact to any felony, whether the same be a felony at commonlaw or by virtue of any statute made, or to be made, such person shall beguilty of a crime, and may be indicted and convicted together with theprincipal felon, or after the conviction of the principal felon, or may beindicted and convicted for such crime whether the principal felon shall orshall not have been previously convicted, or shall or shall not be amenable tojustice. Unless a different classification is expressly stated, that personshall be punished for an offense that is two classes lower than the felony theprincipal felon committed, except that an accessory after the fact to a Class Aor Class B1 felony is a Class C felony, an accessory after the fact to a ClassB2 felony is a Class D felony, an accessory after the fact to a Class H felonyis a Class 1 misdemeanor, and an accessory after the fact to a Class I felonyis a Class 2 misdemeanor. The offense of such person may be inquired of, tried,determined and punished by any court which shall have jurisdiction of theprincipal felon, in the same manner as if the act, by reason whereof suchperson shall have become an accessory, had been committed at the same place asthe principal felony, although such act may have been committed without thelimits of the State; and in case the principal felony shall have been committedwithin the body of any county, and the act by reason whereof any person shallhave become accessory shall have been committed within the body of any othercounty, the offense of such person guilty of a felony as aforesaid may beinquired of, tried, determined, and punished in either of said counties:Provided, that no person who shall be once duly tried for such felony shall beagain indicted or tried for the same offense. (1797, c. 485, s. 1, P.R.;1852, c. 58; R.C., c. 34, s. 54; Code, s. 978; Rev., s. 3289; C.S., s. 4177;1979, c. 760, s. 5; 1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1316, s. 47; 1981, c. 63, s. 1; c. 179,s. 14; 1997‑443, s. 19.25(p).)