Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_143 > GS_143-128_2
§ 143‑128.2.  Minority business participationgoals.
(a)        The State shall have a verifiable ten percent (10%) goal forparticipation by minority businesses in the total value of work for each Statebuilding project, including building projects done by a private entity on afacility to be leased or purchased by the State. A local government unit orother public or private entity that receives State appropriations for abuilding project or other State grant funds for a building project, including abuilding project done by a private entity on a facility to be leased orpurchased by the local government unit, where the project cost is one hundredthousand dollars ($100,000) or more, shall have a verifiable ten percent (10%)goal for participation by minority businesses in the total value of the work;provided, however, a local government unit may apply a different verifiablegoal that was adopted prior to December 1, 2001, if the local government unithad and continues to have a sufficiently strong basis in evidence to justifythe use of that goal. On State building projects and building projects subjectto the State goal requirement, the Secretary shall identify the appropriatepercentage goal, based on adequate data, for each category of minority businessas defined in G.S. 143‑128.2(g)(1) based on the specific contract type.
Except as otherwise provided for in this subsection, each city, county,or other local public entity shall adopt, after a notice and public hearing, anappropriate verifiable percentage goal for participation by minority businessesin the total value of work for building projects.
Each entity required to have verifiable percentage goals under thissubsection shall make a good faith effort to recruit minority participation inaccordance with this section or G.S. 143‑131(b), as applicable.
(b)        A public entity shall establish prior to solicitation ofbids the good faith efforts that it will take to make it feasible for minoritybusinesses to submit successful bids or proposals for the contracts forbuilding projects. Public entities shall make good faith efforts as set forthin subsection (e) of this section. Public entities shall require contractors tomake good faith efforts pursuant to subsection (f) of this section. Each first‑tiersubcontractor on a construction management at risk project shall comply withthe requirements applicable to contractors under this subsection.
(c)        Each bidder, which shall mean first‑tier subcontractorfor construction manager at risk projects for purposes of this subsection, on aproject bid under any of the methods authorized under G.S. 143‑128(a1)shall identify on its bid the minority businesses that it will use on theproject and an affidavit listing the good faith efforts it has made pursuant tosubsection (f) of this section and the total dollar value of the bid that willbe performed by the minority businesses. A contractor, including a first‑tiersubcontractor on a construction manager at risk project, that performs all ofthe work under a contract with its own workforce may submit an affidavit tothat effect in lieu of the affidavit otherwise
* * *
c.         The name of the individual within the public entity who willbe available to answer questions about the project.
d.         Where bid documents may be reviewed.
e.         Any special requirements that may exist.
(4)        Utilize other media, as appropriate, likely to informpotential minority businesses of the bid being sought.
(f)         A public entity shall require bidders to undertake thefollowing good faith efforts to the extent required by the Secretary onprojects subject to this section. The Secretary shall adopt rules establishingpoints to be awarded for taking each effort and the minimum number of pointsrequired, depending on project size, cost, type, and other factors consideredrelevant by the Secretary. In establishing the point system, the Secretary maynot require a contractor to earn more than fifty (50) points, and the Secretarymust assign each of the efforts listed in subdivisions (1) through (10) of thissubsection at least 10 points. The public entity may require that additionalgood faith efforts be taken, as indicated in its bid specifications. Good faithefforts include:
(1)        Contacting minority businesses that reasonably could havebeen expected to submit a quote and that were known to the contractor oravailable on State or local government maintained lists at least 10 days beforethe bid or proposal date and notifying them of the nature and scope of the workto be performed.
(2)        Making the construction plans, specifications andrequirements available for review by prospective minority businesses, orproviding these documents to them at least 10 days before the bid or proposalsare due.
(3)        Breaking down or combining elements of work intoeconomically feasible units to facilitate minority participation.
(4)        Working with minority trade, community, or contractororganizations identified by the Office of Historically Underutilized Businessesand included in the bid documents that provide assistance in recruitment ofminority businesses.
(5)        Attending any prebid meetings scheduled by the public owner.
(6)        Providing assistance in getting required bonding or insuranceor providing alternatives to bonding or insurance for subcontractors.
(7)        Negotiating in good faith with interested minoritybusinesses and not rejecting them as unqualified without sound reasons based ontheir capabilities. Any rejection of a minority business based on lack ofqualification should have the reasons documented in writing.
* * *