Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_143 > GS_143-138
§ 143‑138.  NorthCarolina State Building Code.
(a)        Preparation andAdoption. – The Building Code Council may prepare and adopt, in accordance withthe provisions of this Article, a North Carolina State Building Code. Beforethe adoption of the Code, or any part of the Code, the Council shall hold atleast one public hearing. A notice of the p
* * *
authorizedunder G.S. 143‑139, 153A‑123, and 160A‑175. If theCommissioner of Insurance or other State official with responsibility forenforcement of the Code institutes a civil action pursuant to G.S. 143‑139,a local government may not institute a civil action under G.S. 143‑139,153A‑123, or 160A‑175 based upon the same violation. Appeals fromthe assessment or imposition of such civil remedies shall be as provided inG.S. 160A‑434.
A local government may notadopt any ordinance in conflict with the exemption provided by subsection (c1)of this section. No local ordinance or regulation shall be construed to limitthe exemption provided by subsection (c1) of this section.
(f)         Repealed bySession Laws 1989, c. 681, s. 3.
(g)        Publication andDistribution of Code. – The Building Code Council shall cause to be printed,after adoption by the Council, the North Carolina State Building Code and eachamendment thereto. It shall, at the State's expense, distribute copies of theCode and each amendment to State and local governmental officials, departments,agencies, and educational institutions, as is set out in the table below.(Those marked by an asterisk will receive copies only on written request to theCouncil.)
OFFICIAL OR AGENCY                                                                             NUMBEROF COPIES
State Departments and Officials
Governor..............................................................................................................   1
LieutenantGovernor..............................................................................................   1
Auditor.................................................................................................................   1
Treasurer..............................................................................................................   1
Secretaryof State..................................................................................................   1
Superintendentof Public Instruction.......................................................................   1
AttorneyGeneral (Library)....................................................................................   1
Commissionerof Agriculture..................................................................................   1
Commissionerof Labor.........................................................................................   1
Commissionerof Insurance....................................................................................   1
Departmentof Environment and Natural Resources................................................   1
Departmentof Health and Human Services............................................................   1
* * *