Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_143 > GS_143-138
§ 143‑138.  NorthCarolina State Building Code.
(a)        Preparation andAdoption. – The Building Code Council may prepare and adopt, in accordance withthe provisions of this Article, a North Carolina State Building Code. Beforethe adoption of the Code, or any part of the Code, the Council shall hold atleast one public hearing. A notice of the p
* * *
engaged in researchconcerning strength of materials, safe design, and other factors bearing uponhealth and safety.
(c1)      Exemptions forPrivate Clubs and Religious Organizations. – The North Carolina State BuildingCode and the standards for the installation and maintenance of limited‑useor limited‑access hydraulic elevators under this Article shall not applyto private clubs or establishments exempted from coverage under Title II of theCivil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000a, et seq., or to religiousorganizations or entities controlled by religious organizations, includingplaces of worship. A nonreligious organization or entity that leases space froma religious organization or entity is not exempt under this subsection.
(d)        Amendments of theCode. – The Building Code Council may revise and amend the North Carolina StateBuilding Code, either on its own motion or upon application from any citizen,State agency, or political subdivision of the State. In adopting any amendment,the Council shall comply with the same procedural requirements and the samestandards set forth above for adoption of the Code.
(e)        Effect upon LocalCodes. – Except as otherwise provided in this section, the North Carolina StateBuilding Code shall apply throughout the State, from the time of its adoption.Approved rules shall become effective in accordance with G.S. 150B‑21.3.However, any political subdivision of the State may adopt a fire preventioncode and floodplain management regulations within its jurisdiction. Theterritorial jurisdiction of any municipality or county for this purpose, unlessotherwise specified by the General Assembly, shall be as follows: Municipaljurisdiction shall include all areas within the corporate limits of themunicipality and extraterritorial jurisdiction areas established as provided inG.S. 160A‑360 or a local act; county jurisdiction shall include all otherareas of the county. No such code or regulations, other than floodplainmanagement regulations and those permitted by G.S. 160A‑436, shall beeffective until they have been officially approved by the Building Code Councilas providing adequate minimum standards to preserve and protect health andsafety, in accordance with the provisions of subsection (c) above. Localfloodplain regulations may regulate all types and uses of buildings orstructures located in flood hazard areas identified by local, State, andfederal agencies, and include provisions governing substantial improvements,substantial damage, cumulative substantial improvements, lowest floorelevation, protection of mechanical and electrical systems, foundationconstruction, anchorage, acceptable flood resistant materials, and othermeasures the political subdivision deems necessary considering thecharacteristics of its
* * *