Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_143 > GS_143-138
§ 143‑138.  NorthCarolina State Building Code.
(a)        Preparation andAdoption. – The Building Code Council may prepare and adopt, in accordance withthe provisions of this Article, a North Carolina State Building Code. Beforethe adoption of the Code, or any part of the Code, the Council shall hold atleast one public hearing. A notice of the p
* * *
engaged in researchconcerning strength of materials, safe design, and other factors bearing uponhealth and safety.
(c1)      Exemptions forPrivate Clubs and Religious Organizations. – The North Carolina State BuildingCode and the standards for the installation and maintenance of limited‑useor limited‑access hydraulic elevators under this Article shall not applyto private clubs or establishments exempted from coverage under Title II of theCivil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000a, et seq., or to religiousorganizations or entities controlled by religious organizations, includingplaces of worship. A nonreligious organization or entity that leases space froma religious organization or entity is not exempt under this subsection.
(d)        Amendments of theCode. – The Building Code Council may revise and amend the North Carolina StateBuilding Code, either on its own motion or upon application from any citizen,State agency, or political subdivision of the State. In adopting any amendment,the Council shall comply with the same procedural requirements and the samestandards set forth above for adoption of the Code.
(e)        Effect upon LocalCodes. – Except as otherwise provided in this section, the North Carolina StateBuilding Code shall apply throughout the State, from the time of its adoption.Approved rules shall become effective in accordance with G.S. 150B‑21.3.However, any political subdivision of the State may adopt a fire preventioncode and floodplain management regulations within its jurisdiction. Theterritorial jurisdiction of any municipality or county for this purpose, unlessotherwise specified by the General Assembly, shall be as follows: Municipaljurisdiction shall include all areas within the corporate limits of themunicipality and extraterritorial jurisdiction areas established as provided inG.S. 160A‑360 or a local act; county jurisdiction shall include all otherareas of the county. No such code or regulations, other than floodplainmanagement regulations and those permitted by G.S. 160A‑436, shall beeffective until they have been officially approved by the Building Code Councilas providing adequate minimum standards to preserve and protect health andsafety, in accordance with the provisions of subsection (c) above. Localfloodplain regulations may regulate all types and uses of buildings orstructures located in flood hazard areas identified by local, State, andfederal agencies, and include provisions governing substantial improvements,substantial damage, cumulative substantial improvements, lowest floorelevation, protection of mechanical and electrical systems, foundationconstruction, anchorage, acceptable flood resistant materials, and othermeasures the political subdivision deems necessary considering thecharacteristics of its
* * *
code of the State Building Code using civil remedies authorizedunder G.S. 143‑139, 153A‑123, and 160A‑175. If theCommissioner of Insurance or other State official with responsibility forenforcement of the Code institutes a civil action pursuant to G.S. 143‑139,a local government may not institute a civil action under G.S. 143‑139,153A‑123, or 160A‑175 based upon the same violation. Appeals fromthe assessment or imposition of such civil remedies shall be as provided inG.S. 160A‑434.
A local government may notadopt any ordinance in conflict with the exemption provided by subsection (c1)of this section. No local ordinance or regulation shall be construed to limitthe exemption provided by subsection (c1) of this section.
(f)         Repealed bySession Laws 1989, c. 681, s. 3.
(g)        Publication andDistribution of Code. – The Building Code Council shall cause to be printed,after adoption by the Council, the North Carolina State Building Code and eachamendment thereto. It shall, at the State's expense, distribute copies of theCode and each amendment to State and local governmental officials, departments,agencies, and educational institutions, as is set out in the table below.(Those marked by an asterisk will receive copies only on written request to theCouncil.)
OFFICIAL OR AGENCY                                                                             NUMBEROF COPIES
State Departments and Officials
Governor..............................................................................................................   1
LieutenantGovernor..............................................................................................   1
Auditor.................................................................................................................   1
Treasurer..............................................................................................................   1
Secretaryof State..................................................................................................   1
Superintendentof Public Instruction.......................................................................   1
AttorneyGeneral (Library)....................................................................................   1
Commissionerof Agriculture..................................................................................   1
Commissionerof Labor.........................................................................................   1
Commissionerof Insurance....................................................................................   1
Departmentof Environment and Natural Resources................................................   1
* * *