Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_143 > GS_143-215_84
§ 143‑215.84.  Removal of prohibited discharges.
(a)        Person Discharging. – Any person having control over oil orother hazardous substances discharged in violation of this Article shallimmediately undertake to collect and remove the discharge and to restore thearea affected by the discharge as nearly as may be to the condition existingprior to the discharge. If it is not feasible to collect and remove thedischarge, the person responsible shall take all practicable actions tocontain, treat and disperse the discharge; but no chemicals or otherdispersants or treatment materials which will be detrimental to the environmentor natural resources shall be used for such purposes unless they shall havebeen previously approved by the Commission. The owner of an underground storagetank who is the owner of the tank only because he is the owner of the land onwhich the underground storage tank is located, who did not know or have reasonto know that the underground storage tank was located on his property, and whodid not become the owner of the land as the result of a transfer or transfersto avoid liability for the underground storage tank shall not be deemed to beresponsible for a release or discharge from the underground storage tank.
(a1)      The Commission shall not require collection or removal of adischarge or restoration of an affected area under subsection (a) of thissection if the person having control over oil or other hazardous substancesdischarged in violation of this Article complies with rules governing thecollection and removal of a discharge and the restoration of an affected areaadopted by the Commission pursuant to G.S. 143‑214.1 or G.S. 143‑215.94V.This subsection shall not be construed to affect the rights of any person underthis Article or any other provision of law.
(b)        Removal by Department. – Notwithstanding the requirements ofsubsection (a) of this section, the Department is authorized and empowered toutilize any staff, equipment and materials under its control or supplied byother cooperating State or local agencies and to contract with any agent orcontractor that it deems appropriate to take such actions as are necessary tocollect, investigate, perform surveillance over, remove, contain, treat ordisperse oil or other hazardous substances discharged onto the land or into thewaters of the State and to perform any necessary restoration. The Secretaryshall keep a record of all expenses incurred in carrying out any project oractivity authorized under this section, including actual expenses incurred forservices performed by the State's personnel and for use of the State'sequipment and material. The authority granted by this subsection shall belimited to projects and activities that are designed to protect the publicinterest or public property, and shall be compatible with the NationalContingency Plan established pursuant to the Federal Water Pollution ControlAct, as amended, 33 U.S.C. section 1251 et seq.
(c),       (d) Repealed by Session Laws 1989, c. 656, s. 2.
* * *