Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_143 > GS_143-215_94B
§ 143‑215.94B. Commercial Leaking Petroleum Underground Storage Tank Cleanup Fund.
(a)        There isestablished under the control and direction of the Department the CommercialLeaking Petroleum Underground Storage Tank Cleanup Fund. This Commercial Fundshall be a nonreverting revolving fund consisting of any monies appropriatedfor such purpose by the General Assembly or available to it from grants, othermonies paid to it or recovered on behalf of the Commercial Fund, and fees paidpursuant to this Part.
(b)        The Commercial Fundshall be used for the payment of the following costs up to an aggregate maximumof one million dollars ($1,000,000) per occurrence resulting from a dischargeor release of a petroleum product from a commercial underground storage tank:
(1)        For discharges orreleases discovered or reported between 30 June 1988 and 31 December 1991inclusive, the cleanup of environmental damage as required by G.S. 143‑215.94E(a)in excess of fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) per occurrence.
(2)        For discharges orreleases discovered on or after 1 January 1992 and reported between 1 January1992 and 31 December 1993 inclusive, the cleanup of environmental damage asrequired by G.S. 143‑215.94E(a) in excess of twenty thousand dollars($20,000) per occurrence.
(2a)      For discharges orreleases discovered and reported on or after 1 January 1994 and prior to 1January 1995, the cleanup of environmental damage as required by G.S. 143‑215.94E(a)in excess of twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) if the owner or operator (i)notifies the Department prior to 1 January 1994 of its intent to permanentlyclose the tank in accordance with applicable regulations or to upgrade the tankto meet the requirements that existing underground storage tanks must meet by22 December 1998, (ii) commences closure or upgrade of the tank prior to 1 July1994, and (iii) completes closure or upgrade of the tank prior to 1 January1995.
(3)        For discharges orreleases reported on or after 1 January 1994, the cleanup of environmentaldamage as required by G.S. 143‑215.94E(a) in excess of twenty thousanddollars ($20,000) if, prior to the discharge or release, the commercialunderground storage tank from which the discharge or release occurred met theperformance standards applicable to tanks installed after 22 December 1988 ormet the requirements that existing underground storage tanks must meet by 22December 1998.
(4)        For discharges orreleases reported on or after 1 January 1994 from a commercial undergroundstorage tank that does not qualify under subdivision (2a) of this subsection ordoes not meet the standards in subdivision (3) of this subsection, sixtypercent (60%) of the costs per occurrence of the cleanup of environmentaldamage as required by G.S. 143‑215.94E(a) that exceeds twenty thousanddollars ($20,000) but is not more than one hundred fifty‑seven thousandfive hundred dollars ($157,500) and one hundred percent (100%) of the costsabove this amount, up to the limits established in this section.
(5)        Compensation tothird parties for bodily injury and property damage in excess of one hundredthousand dollars ($100,000) per occurrence.
* * *
(3)        Costs incurred as aresult of a discharge or release of petroleum from a transmission pipeline.
(4)        Costs intended to bepaid by the Noncommercial Fund.
(5)        Costs associatedwith the administration of any underground storage tank program other than theprogram administered pursuant to this Part.
(6)        Costs paid orreimbursed by or from any source other than the Commercial Fund, including butnot limited to, any payment or reimbursement made under a contract ofinsurance.
(7)        Costs incurred as aresult of the cleanup of environmental damage to groundwater to a moreprotective standard than the risk‑based standard required by theDepartment unless the cleanup of environmental damage to groundwater to a moreprotective standard is necessary to resolve a claim for compensation by a thirdparty for property damage.
(8)        Costs in excess ofthose required to achieve the most cost‑effective cleanup.
(e)        The Commercial Fundshall be treated as a special trust fund and shall be credited with interest bythe State Treasurer pursuant to G.S. 147‑69.2 and G.S. 147‑69.3.
(f)         (ExpiresOctober 1, 2011) During each fiscal year, the Department may use up to twomillion five hundred thousand dollars ($2,500,000) of the funds in theCommercial Fund for performance‑based cleanups as provided in thissubsection. The Department may also use any funds that are available from anyother source and that are specifically intended to be used for performance‑basedcleanups as provided in this section. Each performance‑based cleanupshall comply with the requirements of this Part and any other provisions of lawthat govern the cleanup of environmental damage resulting from the discharge orrelease of a petroleum product from a commercial underground storage tank. TheDepartment or any owner, operator, or landowner may contract for performance‑basedcleanups with environmental services firms that the Department has determinedto be qualified to satisfactorily complete the work associated with a cleanup.Before the award of the contract, the environmental services firms shall securea surety or performance bond equal to the price of the firm's services underthe contract and shall demonstrate having secured the surety or performancebond to the satisfaction of the Department. The surety shall be liable on thebond obligation when the environmental services firms fail to perform asspecified in the contract. A performance‑based contract shall providethat cleanup will be completed within the time and for the cost stated in thecontract. The Department or any owner, operator, or landowner shall selectenvironmental services firms for performance‑based cleanup through acompetitive bidding process. The Commission shall adopt rules governing thecompetitive bidding process
* * *