Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_143 > GS_143-215_94B
§ 143‑215.94B. Commercial Leaking Petroleum Underground Storage Tank Cleanup Fund.
(a)        There isestablished under the control and direction of the Department the CommercialLeaking Petroleum Underground Storage Tank Cleanup Fund. This Commercial Fundshall be a nonreverting revolving fund consisting of any monies appropriatedfor such purpose by the General Assembly or available to it from grants, othermonies paid to it or recovered on behalf of the Commercial Fund, and fees paidpursuant to this Part.
(b)        The Commercial Fundshall be used for the payment of the following costs up to an aggregate maximumof one million dollars ($1,000,000) per occurrence resulting from a dischargeor release of a petroleum product from a commercial underground storage tank:
(1)        For discharges orreleases discovered or reported between 30 June 1988 and 31 December 1991inclusive, the cleanup of environmental damage as required by G.S. 143‑215.94E(a)in excess of fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) per occurrence.
(2)        For discharges orreleases discovered on or after 1 January 1992 and reported between 1 January1992 and 31 December 1993 inclusive, the cleanup of environmental damage asrequired by G.S. 143‑215.94E(a) in excess of twenty thousand dollars($20,000) per occurrence.
(2a)      For discharges orreleases discovered and reported on or after 1 January 1994 and prior to 1January 1995, the cleanup of environmental damage as required by G.S. 143‑215.94E(a)in excess of twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) if the owner or operator (i)notifies the Department prior to 1 January 1994 of its intent to permanentlyclose the tank in accordance with applicable regulations or to upgrade the tankto meet the requirements that existing underground storage tanks must meet by22 December 1998, (ii) commences closure or upgrade of the tank prior to 1 July1994, and (iii) completes closure or upgrade of the tank prior to 1 January1995.
(3)        For discharges orreleases reported on or after 1 January 1994, the cleanup of environmentaldamage as required by G.S. 143‑215.94E(a) in excess of twenty thousanddollars ($20,000) if, prior to the discharge or release, the commercialunderground storage tank from which the discharge or release occurred met theperformance standards applicable to tanks installed after 22 December 1988 ormet the requirements that existing underground storage tanks must meet by 22December 1998.
(4)        For discharges orreleases reported on or after 1 January 1994 from a commercial undergroundstorage tank that does not qualify under subdivision (2a) of this subsection ordoes not meet the standards in subdivision (3) of this subsection, sixtypercent (60%) of the costs per occurrence of the cleanup of environmentaldamage as required by G.S. 143‑215.94E(a) that exceeds twenty thousanddollars ($20,000) but is not more than one hundred fifty‑seven thousandfive hundred dollars ($157,500) and one hundred percent (100%) of the costsabove this amount, up to the limits established in this section.
(5)        Compensation tothird parties for bodily injury and property damage in excess of one hundredthousand dollars ($100,000) per occurrence.
* * *