Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_143 > GS_143-215_94B
§ 143‑215.94B. Commercial Leaking Petroleum Underground Storage Tank Cleanup Fund.
(a)        There isestablished under the control and direction of the Department the CommercialLeaking Petroleum Underground Storage Tank Cleanup Fund. This Commercial Fundshall be a nonreverting revolving fund consisting of any monies appropriatedfor such purpose by the General Assembly or available to it from grants, othermonies paid to it or recovered on behalf of the Commercial Fund, and fees paidpursuant to this Part.
* * *
(b3)      For purposes ofsubsections (b) and (b1) of this section, the cleanup of environmental damageincludes connection of a third party to a public water system if the Departmentdetermines that connection of the third party to a public water system is acost‑effective measure, when compared to other available measures, toreduce risk to human health or the environment. A payment or reimbursementunder this subsection is subject to the requirements and limitations of thissection. This subsection shall not be construed to limit any right or remedyavailable to a third party under any other provision of law. This subsectionshall not be construed to require a third party to connect to a public watersystem. Except as provided by this subsection, connection to a public watersystem does not constitute cleanup under Part 2 of this Article, G.S. 143‑215.94E,G.S. 143‑215.94V, any other applicable statute, or at common law.
(b4)      The Commercial Fundshall pay any claim made after 1 September 2001 for compensation to thirdparties pursuant to subdivision (5) of subsection (b) of this section only ifthe owner, operator, or other party responsible for the discharge or releasehas complied with the requirements of G.S. 143B‑279.9 and G.S. 143B‑279.11,unless compliance is prohibited by another provision of law.
(c)        The Commercial Fundis to be available on an occurrence basis, without regard to number ofoccurrences associated with tanks owned or operated by the same owner oroperator.
(d)        The Commercial Fundshall not be used for:
(1)        Costs incurred as aresult of a discharge or release from an aboveground tank, aboveground pipe orfitting not connected to an underground storage tank, or vehicle.
(2)        The removal orreplacement of any tank, pipe, fitting or related equipment.
(3)        Costs incurred as aresult of a discharge or release of petroleum from a transmission pipeline.
(4)        Costs intended to bepaid by the Noncommercial Fund.
(5)        Costs associatedwith the administration of any underground storage tank program other than theprogram administered pursuant to this Part.
(6)        Costs paid orreimbursed by or from any source other than the Commercial Fund, including butnot limited to, any payment or reimbursement made under a contract ofinsurance.
(7)        Costs incurred as aresult of the cleanup of environmental damage to groundwater to a moreprotective standard than the risk‑based standard required by theDepartment unless the cleanup of environmental damage to groundwater to a moreprotective standard is necessary to resolve a claim for compensation by a thirdparty for property damage.
(8)        Costs in excess ofthose required to achieve the most cost‑effective cleanup.
(e)        The Commercial Fundshall be treated as a special trust fund and shall be credited with interest bythe State Treasurer pursuant to G.S. 147‑69.2 and G.S. 147‑69.3.
(f)         (ExpiresOctober 1, 2011) During each fiscal year, the Department may use up to twomillion five hundred thousand dollars ($2,500,000) of the funds in theCommercial Fund for performance‑based cleanups as provided in thissubsection. The Department may also use any funds that are available from anyother source and that are specifically intended to be used for performance‑basedcleanups as provided in this section. Each performance‑based cleanupshall comply with the requirements of this Part and any other provisions of lawthat govern the cleanup of environmental damage resulting from the discharge orrelease of a petroleum product from a commercial underground storage tank. TheDepartment or any owner, operator, or landowner may contract for performance‑basedcleanups with environmental services firms that the Department has determinedto be qualified to satisfactorily complete the work associated with a cleanup.Before the award of the contract, the environmental services firms shall securea surety or performance bond equal to the price of the firm's services underthe contract and shall demonstrate having secured the surety or performancebond to the satisfaction of the Department. The surety shall be liable on thebond obligation when the environmental services firms fail to perform asspecified in the contract. A performance‑based contract shall providethat cleanup will be completed within the time and for the cost stated in thecontract. The Department or any owner, operator, or landowner shall selectenvironmental services firms for performance‑based cleanup through acompetitive bidding process. The Commission shall adopt rules governing thecompetitive bidding process
* * *