Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_143 > GS_143-215_94D
§ 143‑215.94D. Noncommercial Leaking Petroleum Underground Storage Tank Cleanup Fund.
(a)        There isestablished under the control and direction of the Department the NoncommercialLeaking Petroleum Underground Storage Tank Cleanup Fund. This Noncommercial Fundshall be a nonreverting revolving fund consisting of any monies appropriatedfor such purpose by the General Assembly or available to it from grants, orother monies paid to it or recovered on behalf of the Noncommercial Fund.
(b)        The NoncommercialFund shall be used for the payment of the costs set out in subsection (b1) ofthis section, up to an aggregate maximum of one million dollars ($1,000,000)per occurrence resulting from a discharge or release of a petroleum productfrom:
(1)        Noncommercial undergroundstorage tanks if the discharge or release meets the minimum priority criteriafor corrective action established by the Department.
(2)        Commercialunderground storage tanks if the owner or operator cannot be identified orfails to proceed with the cleanup.
(3)        Commercialunderground storage tanks that were taken out of operation prior to 1 January1974 if, at the time the discharge or release is discovered, neither the owneror operator owns or leases the lands on which the tank is located.
(4)        Commercialunderground storage tanks if the owner of the commercial underground storagetank is the owner only as a result of owning the land on which the commercialunderground storage tank is located, the owner did not know or have reason toknow that the underground storage tank was located on the property, and theland was not transferred to the owner to avoid liability for the commercialunderground storage tank.
(b1)      The NoncommercialFund shall be used for the payment of the costs of:
(1)        The cleanup of environmentaldamage as required by G.S. 143‑215.94E(a).
(2)        Compensation tothird parties for bodily injury and property damage in excess of one hundredthousand dollars ($100,000) per occurrence.
(3)        Reimbursing theState for damages or other costs incurred as a result of a loan from the LoanFund. The per occurrence limit does not apply to reimbursements to the Stateunder this subdivision.
(4)        Recordation ofresidual petroleum as required by G.S. 143B‑279.11 if the NoncommercialFund is responsible for the payment of costs under subdivisions (1) through (3)of this subsection and subsection (b) of this section.
(b2)      The NoncommercialFund may be used by the Department for the payment of costs necessary to renderharmless any commercial or noncommercial underground storage tank from which adischarge or release has not occurred but which poses an imminent hazard to theenvironment if the owner or operator cannot be identified or located, or if theowner or operator fails to take action to render harmless the undergroundstorage tank within 90 days after having been notified of the imminent hazardposed by the underground storage tank. The Secretary may seek to recover thecosts of the action from the owner or operator as provided in G.S. 143‑215.94G.
* * *