Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_143 > GS_143-215_94D
§ 143‑215.94D. Noncommercial Leaking Petroleum Underground Storage Tank Cleanup Fund.
(a)        There isestablished under the control and direction of the Department the NoncommercialLeaking Petroleum Underground Storage Tank Cleanup Fund. This Noncommercial Fundshall be a nonreverting revolving fund consisting of any monies appropriatedfor such purpose by the General Assembly or available to it from grants, orother monies paid to it or recovered on behalf of the Noncommercial Fund.
* * *
(3)        Costs incurred as aresult of a discharge or release of petroleum from a transmission pipeline.
(4)        Costs intended to bepaid for by the Commercial Fund.
(5)        Costs associatedwith the administration of any underground storage tank program other than theprogram administered pursuant to this Part.
(6)        Costs paid orreimbursed by or from any source other than the Noncommercial Fund, including,but not limited to, any payment or reimbursement made under a contract ofinsurance.
(7)        Costs incurred as aresult of the cleanup of environmental damage to groundwater to a moreprotective standard than the risk‑based standard required by theDepartment unless the cleanup of environmental damage to groundwater to a moreprotective standard is necessary to resolve a claim for compensation by a thirdparty for property damage.
(8)        Costs in excess ofthose required to achieve the most cost‑effective cleanup.
(e)        The NoncommercialFund shall be treated as a special trust fund and shall be credited withinterest by the State Treasurer pursuant to G.S. 147‑69.2 and G.S. 147‑69.3.
(f)         (ExpiresOctober 1, 2011) During each fiscal year the Department may use up to twohundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000) of the funds in the NoncommercialFund for performance‑based cleanups as provided in this subsection. TheDepartment may also use any funds that are available from any other source andthat are specifically intended to be used for performance‑based cleanupsas provided in this section. Each performance‑based cleanup shall complywith the requirements of this Part and any other provisions of law that governthe cleanup of environmental damage resulting from the discharge or release ofa petroleum product from a noncommercial underground storage tank. TheDepartment or any owner, operator, or landowner may contract for performance‑basedcleanups with environmental services firms that the Department has determinedto be qualified to satisfactorily complete the work associated with a cleanup.Before the award of the contract, the environmental services firms shall securea surety or performance bond equal to the price of the firm's services underthe contract and shall demonstrate having secured the surety or performancebond to the satisfaction of the Department. The surety shall be liable on thebond obligation when the environmental services firms fail to perform asspecified in the contract. A performance‑based contract shall providethat cleanup will be completed within the time and for the cost stated in thecontract. The Department or any owner, operator, or landowner shall selectenvironmental services firms for performance‑based cleanup through acompetitive bidding process and any other rules necessary to implement thissubsection.
* * *