Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_143 > GS_143-215_94V
§ 143‑215.94V.  Standards for petroleumunderground storage tank cleanup.
(a)        Legislative findings and intent.
(1)        The General Assembly finds that:
a.         The goals of the underground storage tank program are toprotect human health and the environment. Maintaining the solvency of theCommercial Fund and the Noncommercial Fund is essential to these goals.
b.         The sites at which discharges or releases from undergroundstorage tanks occur vary greatly in terms of complexity, soil types,hydrogeology, other physical and chemical characteristics, current andpotential future uses of groundwater, and the degree of risk that each site maypose to human health and the environment.
c.         Risk‑based corrective action is a process thatrecognizes this diversity and utilizes an approach where assessment andremediation activities are specifically tailored to the conditions and risks ofa specific site.
d.         Risk‑based corrective action gives the Stateflexibility in requiring different levels of cleanup based on scientific analysisof different site characteristics, and allowing no action or no further actionat sites that pose little risk to human health or the environment.
e.         A risk‑based approach to the cleanup of environmentaldamage can adequately protect human health and the environment while preventingexcessive or unproductive cleanup efforts, thereby assuring that limitedresources are directed toward those sites that pose the greatest risk to humanhealth and the environment.
(2)        The General Assembly intends:
a.         To direct the Commission to adopt rules that will providefor risk‑based assessment and cleanup of discharges and releases frompetroleum underground storage tanks. These rules are intended to combinegroundwater standards that protect current and potential future uses ofgroundwater with risk‑based analysis to determine the appropriate cleanuplevels and actions.
b.         That these rules apply to all discharges or releases thatare reported on or after the date the rules become effective in order toascertain whether cleanup is necessary, and if so, the appropriate level ofcleanup.
c.         That these rules may be applied to any discharge or releasethat has been reported at the time the rules become effective at the discretionof the Commission.
d.         That these rules and decisions of the Commission and theDepartment in implementing these rules facilitate the completion of morecleanups in a shorter period of time.
e.         That neither the Commercial Fund nor the Noncommercial Fundbe used to clean up sites where the Commission has determined that a dischargeor release poses a degree of risk to human health or the environment that is nogreater than the acceptable level of risk established by the Commission.
f.          Repealed by Session Laws 1998‑161, s. 11(c),effective retroactively to January 1, 1998.
* * *