Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_143 > GS_143-250
§ 143‑250.  WildlifeResources Fund.
All moneys in the game andfish fund or any similar State fund when this Article becomes effective shallbe credited forthwith to a special fund in the office of the State Treasurer,and the State Treasurer shall deposit all such moneys in said special fund,which shall be known as the Wildlife Resources Fund.
All unexpended appropriationsmade to the Department of Conservation and Development, the Board ofConservation and Development, the Division of Game and Inland Fisheries or toany other State agency for any purpose pertaining to wildlife and wildliferesources shall also be transferred to the Wildlife Resources Fund.
Except as otherwisespecifically provided by law, all moneys derived from hunting, fishing, trapping,and related license fees, exclusive of commercial fishing license fees,including the income received and accruing from the investment of licenserevenues, and all funds thereafter received from whatever sources shall bedeposited to the credit of the Wildlife Resources Fund and made available tothe Commission until expended subject to the provisions of this Article.License revenues include the proceeds from the sale of hunting, fishing,trapping, and related licenses, from the sale, lease, rental, or other grantingof rights to real or personal property acquired or produced with licenserevenues, and from federal aid project reimbursements to the extent thatlicense revenues originally funded the project for which the reimbursement isbeing made. For purposes of this section, real property includes lands,buildings, minerals, energy resources, timber, grazing rights, and animalproducts. Personal property includes equipment, vehicles, machines, tools, andannual crops. The Wildlife Resources Fund herein created shall be subject tothe provisions of the State Budget Act, Chapter 143C of the General Statutes ofNorth Carolina as amended, and the provisions of the General Statutes of NorthCarolina as amended, and the provisions of the Personnel Act, Chapter 143,Article 2 of the General Statutes of North Carolina as amended.
All moneys credited to theWildlife Resources Fund shall be made available to carry out the intent andpurposes of this Article in accordance with plans approved by the NorthCarolina Wildlife Resources Commission, and all such funds are herebyappropriated, reserved, set aside and made available until expended, for theenforcement and administration of this Article, Chapter 75A, Article 1, andChapter 113, Subchapter IV of the General Statutes of North Carolina. TheWildlife Resources Commission shall report to the Joint Legislative Commissionon Governmental Operations before expending from the Wildlife Resources Fundmore than the amount authorized in the budget enacted by the General Assemblyfor the fiscal period.
In the event any uncertaintyshould arise as to the funds to be turned over to the North Carolina WildlifeResources Commission the Governor shall have full power and authority todetermine the matter and his recommendation shall be final and binding to allparties concerned. (1947,c. 263, s. 14; 1965, c. 957, s. 16; 1981, c. 482, s. 2; 1982 (Reg. Sess.,1982), c. 1182, s. 1; 1987, c. 816; 1991, c. 689, s. 167(a); 2006‑203, s.92.)