Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_143 > GS_143-250_1
§ 143‑250.1. Wildlife Endowment Fund.
(a)        Recognizing the inestimable importance to the State and itspeople of conserving the wildlife resources of North Carolina, and for thepurpose of providing the opportunity for citizens and residents of the State toinvest in the future of its wildlife resources, there is created the NorthCarolina Wildlife Endowment Fund, the income and principal of which shall beused only for the purpose of supporting wildlife conservation programs of theState in accordance with this section. This fund shall also be known as theEddie Bridges Fund.
(b)        There is created the Board of Trustees of the WildlifeEndowment Fund of the Wildlife Resources Commission, with full authority overthe administration of the Wildlife Endowment Fund, whose ex officio chairman,vice‑chairman, and members shall be the chairman, vice‑chairman,and members of the Wildlife Resources Commission. The State Treasurer shall bethe custodian of the Wildlife Endowment Fund and shall invest its assets inaccordance with the provisions of G.S. 147‑69.2 and 147‑69.3.
(c)        The assets of the Wildlife Endowment Fund shall be derivedfrom the following:
(1)        The proceeds of any gifts, grants and contributions to theState which are specifically designated for inclusion in the fund;
(2)        The proceeds from the sale of lifetime sportsman combinationlicenses issued pursuant to G.S. 113‑270.1D;
(3)        The proceeds from the sale of lifetime hunting and lifetimefishing licenses pursuant to G.S. 113‑270.2(c)(2) and G.S. 113‑271(d)(3);
(4)        The proceeds of lifetime subscriptions to the magazineWildlife in North Carolina at such rates as may be established from time totime by the Wildlife Resources Commission;
(5)        Any amount in excess of the statutory fee for a particularlifetime license or lifetime subscription shall become an asset of the fund andshall qualify as a tax exempt donation to the State;
(5a)      The proceeds from the sale of lifetime combination huntingand fishing licenses for disabled residents pursuant to G.S. 113‑270.1C(b)(4);
(6)        Such other sources as may be specified by law.
(d)        The Wildlife Endowment Fund is declared to constitute aspecial trust derived from a contractual relationship between the State and themembers of the public whose investments contribute to the fund. In recognitionof such special trust, the following limitations and restrictions are placed onexpenditures from the funds:
(1)        Any limitations or restrictions specified by the donors onthe uses of the income derived from gifts, grants and voluntary contributionsshall be respected but shall not be binding.
* * *