Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_143 > GS_143-318_16B
§ 143‑318.16B. Assessments and awards of attorneys' fees.
When an action is brought pursuant to G.S. 143‑318.16 or G.S. 143‑318.16A,the court may make written findings specifying the prevailing party or parties,and may award the prevailing party or parties a reasonable attorney's fee, tobe taxed against the losing party or parties as part of the costs. The courtmay order that all or any portion of any fee as assessed be paid personally byany individual member or members of the public body found by the court to haveknowingly or intentionally committed the violation; provided, that no orderagainst any individual member shall issue in any case where the public body orthat individual member seeks the advice of an attorney, and such advice isfollowed. (1985 (Reg. Sess.,1986), c. 932, s. 2; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 570, s. 3.)