Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_143 > GS_143-64_60
Article 3F.
State Privacy Act.
§ 143‑64.60.  State Privacy Act.
(a)        It is unlawful for any State or local government agency todeny to any individual any right, benefit, or privilege provided by law becauseof such individual's refusal to disclose his social security account number.
The provisions of this subsection shall not apply with respect to:
(1)        Any disclosure which is required or permitted by federalstatute, or
(2)        The disclosure of a social security number to any State orlocal agency maintaining a system of records in existence and operating beforeJanuary 1, 1975, if such disclosure was required under statute or regulationadopted prior to such date to verify the identity of an individual.
(b)        Any State or local government agency which requests anindividual to disclose his social security account number shall inform thatindividual whether that disclosure is mandatory or voluntary, by what statutoryor other authority such number is solicited, and what uses will be made of it. (2001‑256, s. 1; 2001‑487, s. 87.)