Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_143B > GS_143B-139_4
§ 143B‑139.4. Department of Health and Human Services; authority to assist private nonprofitorganizations.
(a)        The Secretary ofthe Department of Health and Human Services may allow employees of theDepartment or provide other appropriate services to assist any privatenonprofit organization which works directly with services or programs of theDepartment and whose sole purpose is to support the services and programs ofthe Department. Except as provided in G.S. 143B‑164.18, a Departmentemployee shall be allowed to work with an organization no more than 20 hours inany one month. These services are not subject to the provisions of Chapter 150Bof the General Statutes.
(b)        A private,nonprofit organization that receives employee assistance or other appropriateservices in accordance with subsection (a) of this section, shall document allcontributions received, including employee time, supplies, materials,equipment, and physical space. The documentation shall also provide anestimated value of all contributions received as well as any compensation paidto or bonuses received by State employees. This documentation shall besubmitted annually to the Secretary of the Department of Health and HumanServices in a format approved by the Secretary. Nonprofit organizations withless than five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) in annual income shallsubmit an affidavit or annual audit from the chief officer of the organizationproviding and attesting to the financial condition of the organization and theexpenditure of funds or use of State employee services or other State services,within six months from the nonprofit's fiscal year end. The board of directorsof each private, nonprofit organization with an annual income of five hundredthousand dollars ($500,000) or more shall secure and pay for the services ofthe State Auditor's Office or employ a certified public accountant to conductan annual audit of the financial accounts of the organization. The board ofdirectors shall transmit to the Secretary of the Department a copy of theannual financial audit report of the private nonprofit organization. Nothing inthis subsection shall be construed to relieve the private, nonprofitorganization from other applicable reporting requirements established by law.
(c)        Notwithstanding thelimitations of subsection (a) of this section, the Secretary of the Departmentof Health and Human Services may assign employees of the Office of Rural Healthand Resource Development to serve as in‑kind match to nonprofitorganizations working to establish health care programs that will improvehealth care access while controlling costs. (1987, c. 634, s. 1; 1997‑443, s. 11A.118(a);1999‑237, s. 11.3; 2001‑412, s. 3; 2006‑66, s. 10.19.)