Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_143B > GS_143B-148
§ 143B‑148.  Commissionfor Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services – members;selection; quorum; compensation.
(a)        The Commission forMental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services of theDepartment of Health and Human Services shall consist of 32 members, asfollows:
(1)        Eight shall beappointed by the General Assembly, four upon the recommendation of the Speakerof the House of Representatives, and four upon the recommendation of thePresident Pro Tempore of the Senate in accordance with G.S. 120‑121. Inrecommending appointments under this section, the Speaker of the House ofRepresentatives and the President Pro Tempore of the Senate shall giveconsideration to ensuring a balance of appointments that represent those whomay have knowledge and expertise in adult issues and those who may haveknowledge and expertise in children's issues. Of the four appointmentsrecommended by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, one shall be anattorney licensed in this State with preference given to an attorney withexperience in the practice of administrative law, one shall be a physicianlicensed to practice medicine in North Carolina, with preference given to apsychiatrist, and two shall be members of the public. Of the four appointmentsrecommended by the Speaker of the House of Representatives, one shall be anattorney licensed in this State with preference given to an attorney withexperience in the practice of mental health law, one shall be a physician licensedto practice medicine in North Carolina who has expertise and experience in thefield of developmental disabilities, or a professional holding a Ph.D. withexperience in the field of developmental disabilities, and two shall be membersof the public. Vacancies in appointments made by the General Assembly shall befilled in accordance with G.S. 120‑122.
(2)        Twenty‑fourshall be appointed by the Governor, one from each congressional district in theState in accordance with G.S. 147‑12(3)b, and the remainder at‑largemembers.
TheGovernor's appointees shall represent the following categories of appointment:
a.         Three professionalslicensed or certified under Chapter 90 or Chapter 90B of the General Statuteswho are practicing, teaching, or conducting research in the field of mentalhealth.
b.         Four consumers orimmediate family members of consumers of mental health services. Of these four,at least one shall be a consumer and at least one shall be an immediate familymember of a consumer. No more than two of the consumers or immediate familymembers shall be selected from nominations submitted by the Coalition 2001 orits successor organization.
c.         Two professionalslicensed or certified under Chapter 90 or Chapter 90B of the General Statuteswho are practicing, teaching, or conducting research in the field ofdevelopmental disabilities, and one individual who is a "qualifiedprofessional" as that term is defined in G.S. 122C‑3(31) who hasexperience in the field of developmental disabilities.
* * *