Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_143B > GS_143B-279_5
§ 143B‑279.5. Biennial State of the Environment Report.
(a)        The Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources shallreport on the state of the environment to the General Assembly and theEnvironmental Review Commission no later than 15 February of each odd‑numberedyear. The report shall include:
(1)        An identification and analysis of current environmentalprotection issues and problems within or affecting the State and its people;
(2)        Trends in the quality and use of North Carolina's air andwater resources;
(3)        An inventory of areas of the State where air or waterpollution is in evidence or may occur during the upcoming biennium;
(4)        Current efforts and resources allocated by the Department tocorrect identified pollution problems and an estimate, if necessary, ofadditional resources needed to study, identify, and implement solutions tosolve potential problems;
(5)        Departmental goals and strategies to protect the naturalresources of the State;
(6)        Any information requested by the General Assembly or theEnvironmental Review Commission;
(7)        Suggested legislation, if necessary; and
(8)        Any other information on the state of the environment theSecretary considers appropriate.
(b)        Other State agencies involved in protecting the State'snatural resources and environment shall cooperate with the Department ofEnvironment and Natural Resources in preparing this report. (1989, c. 727, s. 3; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1004,s. 19(b); 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 990, s. 5; 1997‑443, s. 11A.123.)