Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_143B > GS_143B-291
§ 143B‑291.  NorthCarolina Mining Commission – members; selection; removal; compensation; quorum;services.
(a)        Members, Selection.– The North Carolina Mining Commission shall consist of nine members appointedby the Governor under a specified subdivision of this subsection as follows:
(1)        One member who isthe chair of the North Carolina State University Minerals Research LaboratoryAdvisory Committee, ex officio.
(2)        One member who is arepresentative of the mining industry.
(3)        One member who is arepresentative of the mining industry.
(4)        One member who is arepresentative of the mining industry.
(5)        One member who is arepresentative of nongovernmental conservation interests.
(6)        One member who is arepresentative of nongovernmental conservation interests.
(7)        One member who is arepresentative of nongovernmental conservation interests.
(8)        One who, at the timeof the appointment to the Mining Commission, is a member of the EnvironmentalManagement Commission and knowledgeable in the principles of water and airresources management.
(9)        One who, at the timeof the appointment to the Mining Commission, is a member of the EnvironmentalManagement Commission and knowledgeable in the principles of water and airresources management.
(b)        Terms. – The termof office of a member of the Commission is six years. At the expiration of eachmember's term, the Governor shall replace the member with a new member of likequalifications for a term of six years. The term of members appointed undersubdivisions (2), (5), and (8) of subsection (a) of this section shall expireon 30 June of years that precede by one year those years that are evenlydivisible by six. The term of members appointed under subdivisions (3) and (6)of subsection (a) of this section shall expire on 30 June of years that followby one year those years that are evenly divisible by six. The term of membersappointed under subdivisions (4), (7), and (9) of subsection (a) of thissection shall expire on 30 June of years that follow by three years those yearsthat are evenly divisible by six. Upon the expiration of a six‑year term,a member may continue to serve until a successor is appointed and dulyqualified as provided by G.S. 128‑7.
(c)        Vacancies. – Anappointment to fill a vacancy shall be for the unexpired balance of the term.
(d)        Removal. – TheGovernor may remove any member of the Commission from office for misfeasance,malfeasance, or nonfeasance in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 143B‑13.
(e)        Compensation. – Themembers of the Commission shall receive per diem and necessary traveling andsubsistence expenses in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 138‑5.
(f)         Quorum. – Amajority of the Commission shall constitute a quorum for the transaction ofbusiness.
(g)        Staff. – Allclerical and other services required by the Commission shall be supplied by theSecretary of Environment and Natural Resources. (1973, c. 1262, s. 30; 1997‑496,s. 8; 2006‑79, ss. 3, 4.)