Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_143B > GS_143B-431
§ 143B‑431.  Department of Commerce – functions.
(a)        The functions of the Department of Commerce, except asotherwise expressly provided by Article 1 of this Chapter or by theConstitution of North Carolina, shall include:
(1)        All of the executive functions of the State in relation toeconomic development including by way of enumeration and not of limitation, theexpansion and recruitment of environmentally sound industry, labor forcedevelopment, the promotion of and assistance in the orderly development ofNorth Carolina counties and communities, the promotion and growth of the traveland tourism industries, the development of our State's ports, energy resourcemanagement and energy policy development;
(2)        All functions, powers, duties and obligations heretoforevested in an agency enumerated in Article 15 of Chapter 143A, to wit:
a.         The State Board of Alcoholic Control,
b.         The North Carolina Utilities Commission,
c.         The Employment Security Commission,
d.         The North Carolina Industrial Commission,
e.         State Banking Commission and the Commissioner of Banks,
f.          Savings Institutions Division,
g.         Repealed by Session Laws 2001‑193, s. 10, effectiveJuly 1, 2001.
h.         Credit Union Commission,
i.          Repealed by Session Laws 2004‑199, s. 27(c),effective August 17, 2004.
j.          The North Carolina Mutual Burial Association Commission,
k.         The North Carolina Rural Electrification Authority,
l.          The North Carolina State Ports Authority,
all of which enumerated agencies are hereby expresslytransferred by a Type II transfer, as defined by G.S. 143A‑6, to thisrecreated and reconstituted Department of Commerce; and
(3)        All other functions, powers, duties and obligations as areconferred by this Chapter, delegated or assigned by the Governor and conferredby the Constitution and laws of this State. Any agency transferred to theDepartment of Commerce by a Type II transfer, as defined by G.S. 143A‑6,shall have the authority to employ, direct and supervise professional andtechnical personnel, and such agencies shall not be accountable to theSecretary of Commerce in their exercise of quasi‑judicial powersauthorized by statute, notwithstanding any other provisions of this Chapter,provided that the authority of the North Carolina State Ports Authority toemploy, direct and supervise personnel shall be as provided in Part 10 of thisArticle.
(b)        The Department of Commerce is authorized to establish andprovide for the operation of North Carolina nonprofit corporations for any ofthe following purposes:
(1)        To aid the development of small businesses.
(2)        To achieve the purposes of the United States Small BusinessAdministration's 504 Certified Development Company Program.
(3)        To acquire options and hold options for the purchase of landunder G.S. 143B‑437.02.
* * *