Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_143B > GS_143B-431
§ 143B‑431.  Department of Commerce – functions.
(a)        The functions of the Department of Commerce, except asotherwise expressly provided by Article 1 of this Chapter or by theConstitution of North Carolina, shall include:
* * *
b.         The Section 108 Loan Guarantee cannot constitute more thanfifty percent (50%) of total project costs.
c.         The project has ten percent (10%) equity from thecorporation, partnership, or sponsoring party. "Equity" means cash,real estate, or other hard assets contributed to the project and loans that aresubordinated in payment and collateral during the term of the Section 108 LoanGuarantee.
d.         The project has the personal guarantee of any person owningten percent (10%) or more of the corporation, partnership, or sponsoringentity, except for projects involving Low‑Income Housing Tax Creditsunder section 42 of the Internal Revenue Code or Historic Tax Credits undersection 47 of the Internal Revenue Code. Collateral on the loan must besufficient to cover outstanding debt obligations.
e.         The project has sufficient cash flow from operations fordebt service to repay the Section 108 loan.
f.          The project meets all underwriting and eligibilityrequirements of the North Carolina Section 108 Guarantee Program Guidelines andof the Department of Housing and Urban Development regulations, except thatprojects involving hotels, motels, private recreational facilities, privateentertainment facilities, and convention centers are ineligible for Section 108loan guarantees.
The Department shall create a loan loss reserve fund as additionalsecurity for loans guaranteed under this section and may deposit federalprogram income or other funds governed by this section into the loan lossreserve fund. The Department shall maintain a balance in the reserve fund of noless than ten percent (10%) of the outstanding indebtedness secured by Section108 loan guarantees.
(e)        The Department of Commerce may establish a clearinghouse forState business license information and shall perform the following duties:
(1)        Establish a license information service detailingrequirements for establishing and engaging in business in the State.
(2)        Provide the most recent forms and information sheets for allState business licenses.
(3)        Prepare, publish, and distribute a complete directory of allState licenses required to do business in North Carolina.
(4)        Upon request, the Department shall assist a person asprovided below:
a.         Identify the type and source of licenses that may berequired and the potential difficulties in obtaining the licenses based on aninformal review of a potential applicant's business at an early stage in itsplanning. Information provided by the Department is for guidance purposes onlyand may not be asserted by an applicant as a waiver or release from any licenserequirement. However, an applicant who uses the services of the Department asprovided in this subdivision, and who receives a written statement identifyingrequired State business licenses relating to a specific business activity, shallnot be assessed a penalty for failure to obtain any State business licensewhich was not identified, provided that the applicant submits an applicationfor each such license within 60 days after written notification by theDepartment or the agency responsible for issuing the license.
b.         Arrange an informal conference between the person and theappropriate agency to clarify licensing requirements or standards, ifnecessary.
c.         Assist in preparing the appropriate application andsupplemental forms.
d.         Monitor the license review process to determine the statusof a particular license. If there is a delay in the review process, theDepartment may demand to know the reasons for the delay, the action required toend the delay, and shall provide this information to the applicant. TheDepartment may assist the applicant in resolving a dispute with an agencyduring the application process. If a request for a license is refused, theDepartment may explain the recourse available to the person under the AdministrativeProcedure Act.
(5)        Collaborate with the business license coordinator designatedin State agencies in providing information on the licenses and regulatoryrequirements of the agency, and in coordinating conferences with applicants toclarify license and regulatory requirements.
Each agency shall designate a business licensecoordinator. The coordinator shall have the following responsibilities:
a.         Provide to the Department the most recent application andsupplemental forms required for each license issued by the agency, the mostrecent information available on existing and proposed agency rules, the mostrecent information on changes or proposed changes in license requirements oragency rules and how those changes will affect the business community, and agencypublications that would be of aid or interest to the business community.
b.         Work with the Department in scheduling conferences forapplicants as provided under this subsection.
c.         Determine, upon request of an applicant or the Department,the status of a license application or renewal, the reason for any delay in thelicense review process, and the action needed to end the delay; and to notifythe applicant or Department, as appropriate, of those findings.
d.         Work with the Department or applicant, upon request, toresolve any dispute that may arise between the agency and the applicant duringthe review process.
e.         Review agency regulatory and license requirements and toprovide a written report to the Department that identifies the regulatory andlicensing requirements that affect the business community; indicates which, ifany, requirements should be eliminated, modified, or consolidated with otherrequirements; and explains the need for continuing those requirements notrecommended for elimination.
* * *