Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_143B > GS_143B-465
§ 143B‑465. Purchase of supplies, material and equipment and building contracts.
(a)        All of the provisions of Article 3 of Chapter 143 of theGeneral Statutes relating to the purchase of supplies, material and equipmentby the State government are hereby made applicable to the North Carolina StatePorts Authority.
(b)        All of the provisions of Chapter 143 of the General Statutesrelating to public building contracts are hereby made applicable to the NorthCarolina State Ports Authority for those construction projects which may befunded, in whole or in part, by appropriations from the General Assembly.
(c)        Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b) of this section, ifthe North Carolina State Ports Authority finds that the delivery of aparticular port facility must be expedited for good cause, the Authority shallbe exempt from the following statutes, and rules implementing those statutes,to the extent necessary to expedite delivery: G.S. 133‑1.1(g), G.S. 143‑128(a)through (e), G.S. 143‑132, and G.S. 143‑135.26. Prior to exercisingan exemption authorized under this subsection, the North Carolina State PortsAuthority, through its Executive Director, shall give notice in writing of theAuthority's intent to exercise the exemption to the Secretary of Administration.The notice shall contain, at a minimum, the following information: (i) thespecific statutory requirement or requirements from which the Authority intendsto exercise an exemption; (ii) the reason the exemption is necessary toexpedite delivery of a port facility; and (iii) the way the Authorityanticipates the exemption will expedite the delivery of a port facility. TheAuthority shall report quarterly to the Joint Legislative Commission onGovernmental Operations on any building contracts exceeding two hundred fiftythousand dollars ($250,000) to which an exemption authorized by this subsectionis applied. (1953, c. 191, s.6; 1977, c. 198, s. 9; 1987, c. 275, s. 6; 1997‑331, s. 1; 1999‑368,s. 2.)