Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_146 > GS_146-24_1
§146‑24.1.  The power of eminent domain.
In carrying out the duties andpurposes set forth in Chapters 143 and 146 of the General Statutes, theDepartment of Administration is vested with the power of eminent domain andshall have the right and power to acquire such lands, easements, rights‑of‑way or estates for years by condemnation in the manner prescribed by G.S. 146‑24of the General Statutes. The power of eminent domain herein granted issupplemental to and in addition to the power of eminent domain which may be nowor hereafter vested in any State agency as defined by G.S. 146‑64 and theDepartment of Administration may exercise on behalf of such agency the powervested in said agency or the power vested in the Department of Administrationherein; and the Department of Administration may follow the procedure set forthin G.S. 146‑24 or the procedure of such agency, at the option of theDepartment of Administration. Where such acquisition is made at the request ofan agency, such agency shall make a determination of the necessity therefor;where such acquisition is on behalf of the State or at the request of theDepartment of Administration, such findings shall be made by the Director ofAdministration. Provided, however, that all such acquisitions shall have theapproval of the Governor and Council of State as provided in G.S. 146‑24.
This section shall not applyto public projects and condemnations for which specific statutory condemnationauthority and procedures are otherwise provided. (1969, c. 1091, ss. 3, 4.)