Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_148 > GS_148-37
§ 148‑37.  Additionalfacilities authorized; contractual arrangements.
(a)        Subject to theprovisions of G.S. 143‑341, the State Department of Correction mayestablish additional facilities for use by the Department, such facilities tobe either of a permanent type of construction or of a temporary or movable typeas the Department may find most
* * *
of theSecretary of Correction. Custodial officials employed by a private confinementfacility are agents of the Secretary of Correction and may use those proceduresfor use of force authorized by the Secretary of Correction to defendthemselves, to enforce the observance of discipline in compliance withconfinement facility rules, to secure the person of a prisoner, and to preventescape. Private firms under this subsection shall employ inmate disciplinaryand grievance policies of the North Carolina Department of Correction.
(h)        Private confinementfacilities under this section shall be designed, built, and operated inaccordance with applicable State laws, court orders, fire safety codes, andlocal regulations.
(i)         The Department ofCorrection shall make a written report no later than March 1 of every odd‑numberedyear, beginning in 1997, on the substance of all outstanding contracts for thehousing of State prisoners entered into under the authority of this section.The report shall be submitted to the Council of State, the Department ofAdministration, the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations,and the Joint Legislative Corrections, Crime Control, and Juvenile JusticeOversight Committee. In addition to the report, the Department of Correctionshall provide information on contracts for the housing of State prisoners asrequested by these groups. (1933, c. 172, s. 19; 1957, c. 349, s. 10; 1967, c.996, s. 8; 1973, c. 1262, s. 10; 1975, c. 879, s. 46; 1977, 2nd Sess., c. 1147,s. 34; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 16(a), (b); 1995, c. 324, s. 19.10(a), (b);c. 507, s. 19; 1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 18, s. 20.18; 1997‑443, ss.21.4(c)‑(e); 1999‑237, s. 18.20(a); 2001‑84, s. 1; 2001‑138,s. 2.)