Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_150B > GS_150B-1
Chapter 150B.
Administrative Procedure Act.
Article 1.
General Provisions.
§ 150B‑1.  Policy andscope.
(a)        Purpose. – ThisChapter establishes a uniform system of administrative rule making andadjudicatory procedures for agencies. The procedures ensure that the functionsof rule making, investigation, advocacy, and adjudication are not all performedby the same person in the administrative process.
(b)        Rights. – ThisChapter confers procedural rights.
(c)        Full Exemptions. – ThisChapter applies to every agency except:
(1)        The North CarolinaNational Guard in exercising its court‑martial jurisdiction.
(2)        The Department ofHealth and Human Services in exercising its authority over the Camp Butnerreservation granted in Article 6 of Chapter 122C of the General Statutes.
(3)        The UtilitiesCommission.
(4)        The IndustrialCommission.
(5)        The EmploymentSecurity Commission.
(6)        The State Board ofElections in administering the HAVA Administrative Complaint Procedure ofArticle 8A of Chapter 163 of the General Statutes.
(7)        The North CarolinaState Lottery.
(8)        (Expires June 30,2012) Except as provided in G.S. 150B‑21.1B, any agency with respectto contracts, disputes, protests, and/or claims arising out of or relating tothe implementation of the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009(Public Law 111‑5).
(d)        Exemptions fromRule Making. – Article 2A of this Chapter does not apply to the following:
(1)        The Commission.
(2)        Repealed by SessionLaws 2000‑189, s. 14, effective July 1, 2000.
(3)        Repealed by SessionLaws 2001‑474, s. 34, effective November 29, 2001.
(4)        The Department ofRevenue, with respect to the notice and hearing requirements contained in Part2 of Article 2A.
(5)        The North CarolinaGlobal TransPark Authority with respect to the acquisition, construction,operation, or use, including fees or charges, of any portion of a cargo airportcomplex.
(6)        The Department ofCorrection, with respect to matters relating solely to persons in its custodyor under its supervision, including prisoners, probationers, and parolees.
(7)        The State HealthPlan for Teachers and State Employees in administering the provisions of Article3A of Chapter 135 of the General Statutes.
(8)        The North CarolinaFederal Tax Reform Allocation Committee, with respect to the adoption of theannual qualified allocation plan required by 26 U.S.C. § 42(m), and any agencydesignated by the Committee to the extent necessary to administer the annualqualified allocation plan.
(9)        The Department ofHealth and Human Services in adopting new or amending existing medical coveragepolicies under the State Medicaid Program.
(10)      The EconomicInvestment Committee in developing criteria for the Job Development InvestmentGrant Program under Part 2F of Article 10 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes.
(11)      The North CarolinaState Ports Authority with respect to fees established pursuant to G.S. 143B‑454(a)(11).
* * *
(13)      The State Health Planfor Teachers and State Employees with respect to determinations by theExecutive Administrator and Board of Trustees, the Plan's designatedutilization review organization, or a self‑funded health maintenanceorganization under contract with the Plan that an admission, availability ofcare, continued stay, or other health care service has been reviewed and, basedupon the information provided, does not meet the Plan's requirements for medicalnecessity, appropriateness, health care setting, or level of care oreffectiveness, and the requested service is therefore denied, reduced, orterminated.
(14)      The Department ofCrime Control and Public Safety for hearings and appeals authorized underChapter 20 of the General Statutes.
(15)      The WildlifeResources Commission with respect to determinations of whether to authorize orterminate the authority of a person to sell licenses and permits as a licenseagent of the Wildlife Resources Commission.
(16)      The Department ofHealth and Human Services with respect to contested cases commenced by (i)Medicaid providers appealing a denial or reduction in reimbursement forcommunity support services, and (ii) community support services providersappealing decisions by the LME to deny or withdraw the provider's endorsement.
(f)         Exemption for theUniversity of North Carolina. – Except as provided in G.S. 143‑135.3, noArticle in this Chapter except Article 4 applies to The University of NorthCarolina.  (1973,c. 1331, s. 1; 1975, c. 390; c. 716, s. 5; c. 721, s. 1; c. 742, s. 4; 1981, c.614, s. 22; 1983, c. 147, s. 2; c. 927, s. 13; 1985, c. 746, ss. 1, 19; 1987,c. 112, s. 2; c. 335, s. 2; c. 536, s. 1; c. 847, s. 2; c. 850, s. 20; 1987(Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1082, s. 14; c. 1111, s. 9; 1989, c. 76, s. 29; c. 168,s. 33; c. 373, s. 2; c. 538, s. 1; c. 751, s. 7(44); 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990),c. 1004, s. 36; 1991, c. 103, s. 1; c. 418, s. 2; c. 477, s. 1; c. 749, ss. 9,10; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 1030, s. 46; 1993, c. 501, s. 29; 1993 (Reg.Sess., 1994), c. 777, ss. 4(j), 4(k); 1995, c. 249, s. 4; c. 507, s. 27.8(m);1997‑35, s. 2; 1997‑278, s. 1; 1997‑412, s. 8; 1997‑443,ss. 11A.110, 11A.119(a); 2000‑189, s. 14; 2001‑192, s. 1; 2001‑299,s. 1; 2001‑395, s. 6(c); 2001‑424, ss. 6.20(b), 21.20(c); 2001‑446,s. 5(d); 2001‑474, ss. 34, 35; 2001‑496, s. 8(c); 2002‑99, s.7(b); 2002‑159, ss. 31.5(b), 49; 2002‑172, s. 2.6; 2002‑190,s. 16; 2003‑226, s. 17(b); 2003‑416, s. 2; 2003‑435, 2nd Ex. Sess., s. 1.3; 2004‑88, s. 1(e);2005‑133, s. 10; 2005‑276, s. 31.1(ff); 2005‑300, s. 1; 2005‑344,s. 11.1; 2005‑455, s. 3.3; 2006‑66, ss. 12.8(c), 8.10(d); 2006‑201,s. 2(a); 2007‑323, ss. 13.2(c), 28.22A(o); 2007‑345, s. 12; 2007‑491,s. 2; 2007‑552, 1st. Ex. Sess., s. 3; 2008‑107, s. 10.15A(f); 2008‑168,s. 5(a); 2008‑187, s. 26(b); 2009‑445, s. 41(b); 2009‑475, s.4; 2009‑523, s. 2(a).)