Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_150B > GS_150B-47
§ 150B‑47.  Recordsfiled with clerk of superior court; contents of records; costs.
Within 30 days after receipt of the copy of the petition for review, orwithin such additional time as the court may allow, the agency that made thefinal decision in the contested case shall transmit to the reviewing court theoriginal or a certified copy of the official record in the contested case underreview together with:  (i) any exceptions, proposed findings of fact, orwritten arguments submitted to the agency in accordance with G.S. 150B‑36(a);and (ii) the agency's final decision or order. With the permission of thecourt, the record may be shortened by stipulation of all parties to the reviewproceedings. Any party unreasonably refusing to stipulate to limit the recordmay be taxed by the court for such additional costs as may be occasioned by therefusal. The court may require or permit subsequent corrections or additions tothe record when deemed desirable. (1973, c. 1331, s. 1; 1983, c. 919, s. 3; 1985, c. 746, s. 1; 1985(Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 1022, s. 1(18); 1987, c. 878, s. 22.)